Progress
The Jamnagar Municipal Corporation (JMC) is offering an exclusive opportunity for experienced Project Management Consultancy (PMC) firms to oversee underground drainage infrastructure projects in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This comprehensive tender involves formulating detailed project reports, tender preparation, survey, proof checking, third-party inspection, and daily supervision of civil works related to sewerage and utility pipelines. The projects aim to upgrade and expand Jamnagar's urban drainage system, particularly in newly merged zones and historic areas, ensuring compliance with environmental standards and existing utility networks. The tender is open to firms with proven expertise in civil engineering, urban infrastructure, and project supervision, with a project duration of 36 months. The process is fully electronic, with bid submission closing on 16th September 2026. This is a strategic opportunity for qualified firms to contribute to Jamnagar’s sustainable urban development, leveraging government grants and infrastructure development funds. Interested bidders are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents and participate actively to secure this prestigious project.
The selected PMC firm will be responsible for the following key activities:
The process involves the following steps:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Conceptual Report | Includes survey data, utility mapping, and initial design |
| Detailed DPR | Comprehensive project report with cost estimates |
| Tender Documents | Technical and financial bid documents |
| Supervision Reports | Regular progress and compliance reports |
The technical specifications include compliance with urban drainage standards, utility network integration, and environmental guidelines. The firm must ensure design compatibility with existing water, sewer, and gas pipelines. Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Design Life | Minimum 25 years |
| Pipe Material | High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or ductile iron |
| Pipe Diameter | Varies from 150mm to 1500mm based on flow requirements |
| Inspection Standards | IS 4984, IS 13420, and relevant BIS standards |
Sequential procedures involve:
All designs must adhere to the latest urban infrastructure standards and environmental regulations.
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 10 Crores to Rs. 15 Crores, inclusive of all consultancy fees, surveys, and supervision costs. The financial proposal should be submitted as a percentage rate of the total project cost. Payment terms are structured as follows:
Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Local Administration
Tender Fee
₹10,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
36 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
16-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
City Engineer
Address
4th. Floor, Jubilee Garden, Jamnagar Municipal Corporation, Jamnagar.
Contact Details
9825114209
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-09-2026 18:01
19-09-2026 18:02
19-09-2026 18:03
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
form 11
User Defined Template-Standard
information relating to financial criteria
User Defined Template-Standard
form 7
User Defined Template-Standard
form 12
User Defined Template-Standard
form 3
User Defined Template-Standard
form 4
User Defined Template-Standard
form 8
User Defined Template-Standard
form 9
User Defined Template-Standard
form 6
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE AND EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
REGISTRATION, SOLVENCY CERIFICATE, PAN CARD, PARTNER SHIP DEED, POWER OF ATTORNEY, INCOME TAX CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE, EPF NUMBER REGISTRATION, PROFESSIONAL TAX , GST, ESIC CERFICATE
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENT
RequiredDOCUMENT AS PER PQ CRITERIA
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration, solvency certificate, PAN Card, Partnership Deed, Power of Attorney, Income Tax Clearance, EPF registration, Professional Tax, GST, and ESI certificates.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar civil infrastructure projects, especially underground drainage and utility networks.
✓ Demonstrable financial stability with minimum turnover as specified in the financial qualification table below:
| Financial Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | Rs. 5 Crores in last 3 years |
| Experience in Similar Projects | At least 2 projects of similar scope in the last 5 years |
✓ The bidder must submit the necessary technical and financial documents as per the tender guidelines.
✓ Bidders should have a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for electronic submissions.
✓ The firm must not be blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks Project Management Consultancy services for underground drainage projects, including report formulation, tender preparation, survey, proof checking, TPI, and supervision. The scope covers drainage pipelines in newly merged areas and historic zones, ensuring compliance with urban infrastructure standards.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, solvency certificate, PAN, partnership deed, power of attorney, income tax clearance, EPF, GST, and ESI certificates. They should demonstrate experience in similar civil projects, with minimum turnover of Rs. 5 Crores in last 3 years and at least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years. Bidders must also possess a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC).
Bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure portal before the deadline of 16th September 2026 at 18:00. The process involves downloading tender documents, attending pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and uploading technical and financial bids. Physical submissions are not accepted. Ensure all documents are complete and signed digitally.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposals (30%), past project performance (20%), and compliance with tender requirements (10%). Bidders must meet minimum qualifying marks in each category. The highest-scoring bids will be shortlisted for contract award.
Important dates include:
Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines to participate successfully.