Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for companies in the logistics, construction, and real estate sectors to lease land at Kandla port for warehouse development. Managed by the Deendayal Port Authority, the tender involves a 30-year lease on a land plot with existing structures, promoting port-based logistics infrastructure. The process includes detailed technical and financial submissions, strict eligibility criteria, and transparent evaluation procedures. Bidders must submit all required documents, including tender fees, EMD, and technical proposals, by the specified deadlines. The project aims to enhance warehousing capacity, facilitate trade, and promote port efficiency. With a comprehensive scope covering construction, compliance, and maintenance, this tender is ideal for experienced firms seeking government contracts in port infrastructure development. The opportunity aligns with strategic port expansion plans and offers long-term leasing benefits, making it a significant venture for industry stakeholders looking to expand their footprint in Gujarat’s vibrant logistics sector.
The selected bidder will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Land Lease | 30-year lease on 'as-is, where-is' basis |
| Construction | Warehouses with specified dimensions |
| Compliance | All local building and safety standards |
| Documentation | Approved plans, environmental clearances |
The warehouses must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Reinforced concrete, steel structures |
| Dimensions | As per approved drawings |
| Load Capacity | Minimum [specified] tons per sq. meter |
| Fire Safety | Compliant with local fire safety norms |
| Environmental Standards | Eco-friendly construction practices |
Process for technical approval:
The estimated project cost will be determined through the bidding process. Bidders must submit a financial bid indicating their proposed lease amount. The financial bid should include:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Lease Rent | Quoted per annum or total for 30 years |
| Security Deposit | As specified in tender documents |
| Payment Schedule | Annually or as agreed |
| Additional Costs | Maintenance, taxes, and other applicable charges |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 11:15:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 12:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Land/Building
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (Kandla Land)
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (Kandla Land)
Address
Annexe, A.O. Building, Gandhidham (Kutch)-370201 Kandla Land Division, Annexe, A.O. Building, Gandhidham (Kutch)-370201.
Contact Details
9979714050
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 12:35
14-09-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Annual Annual Financial Turnover
User Defined Template-Standard
PAN CARD
User Defined Template-Standard
Specimen of Application
User Defined Template-Standard
Details of Finance Stability
User Defined Template-Standard
Format of Decleration
User Defined Template-Standard
Letter of Authority for submission of Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
Financial Standing
User Defined Template-Standard
as per tender document
User Defined Template-Standard
GST Registration
User Defined Template-Standard
Integrity Pact Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fees
RequiredEMD
RequiredIntegrity Pact
Requiredpower of Attrorny ect.
RequiredTender Documents
RequiredThe technical Bid.i.e. Tender Document,Pre-Bid Clarification except commercial bid is required to be submitted duly sealed and signed each page
RequiredAttested true copy of Partnership deed in case the application is submitted by partnership firm, attested true copy of Memorandum of Association and Article of Association/ Bye laws in case of the application is submitted by a company along with certificate of incorporation.
RequiredAs per Tender Document
RequiredAnnexure-D
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for construction and warehousing activities.
✓ Proven experience in large-scale warehouse or industrial building projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent audited financial statements.
✓ Must submit all required documents including tender fee, EMD, and technical bids.
✓ Minimum annual turnover of Rs. [specified amount] for the last three years.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 5900 or proof of payment |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum Rs. [specified amount] annually |
| Legal Documents | Partnership deed or Certificate of Incorporation |
| Technical Capability | Evidence of past projects and technical staff |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified companies to lease a land plot at Kandla for constructing warehouses on a 30-year lease basis. It aims to facilitate logistics and warehousing development, promoting port efficiency and economic growth.
Eligible bidders include construction firms, logistics companies, warehouse developers, and entities with proven experience in large-scale industrial projects. All must meet the specified eligibility and technical criteria outlined in the tender documents.
The bid submission starts on 06-08-2026 at 11:15 AM and ends on 07-09-2026 at 12:30 PM. The technical evaluation will be completed by 07-09-2026, with the commercial evaluation scheduled for 14-09-2026. The final award will be announced on 15-09-2026. Bidders must adhere strictly to these timelines.
Bidders must submit:
Evaluation is based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (40%), and past experience (20%). Bids must meet all minimum thresholds, with the highest combined score winning the tender. Transparency and fairness are maintained throughout the process, with detailed criteria available in the tender documentation.