Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for waste management companies to provide door-to-door solid waste collection, garbage cleaning, and disposal services in Mahemdabad ULB. The project aims to enhance urban sanitation, improve hygiene standards, and promote sustainable waste practices over a 6-month contract. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to strict timelines. The tender process is conducted online through the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With a focus on urban cleanliness and environmental compliance, this tender is ideal for civil contractors, waste management firms, and urban sanitation service providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Download the detailed tender document, participate in training sessions, and submit your bid to be part of this impactful urban development initiative.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 6 months |
| Service Area | Mahemdabad ULB |
| Waste Type | Solid waste including domestic and commercial |
| Collection Frequency | Daily |
| Disposal Method | Approved landfill or composting facility |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all local environmental and health regulations, maintain safety standards, and submit periodic reports to the authorities.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vehicles | Suitable collection trucks with capacity of at least 1 ton |
| Manpower | Trained personnel for collection and disposal |
| Waste Handling | Use of hygienic and safe waste handling equipment |
| Disposal Sites | Approved landfill or composting facility |
| Documentation | Daily activity logs and disposal certificates |
Sequential process:
All equipment and vehicles must meet local safety and environmental standards.
The estimated budget for this 6-month project is approximately ₹5,00,000, covering manpower, vehicles, disposal fees, and miscellaneous expenses. The payment will be made in installments based on milestones achieved, including submission of activity reports and disposal certificates. The breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Manpower | ₹2,00,000 |
| Vehicles | ₹1,50,000 |
| Disposal Fees | ₹1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | ₹50,000 |
Payment Schedule:
Bidders must provide detailed financial proposals aligned with these guidelines and include all relevant cost breakdowns.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Multi-Sectoral
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 15:15:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹0
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Address
Mahemdabad Nagapalika
Contact Details
[email protected]/9773407484
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
20-08-2026 10:00
20-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
attach document required from the contractor
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for waste management services.
✓ Must submit relevant documents from the contractor as proof of legal standing.
✓ Experience in urban waste collection for at least 2 years.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid municipal or state waste management license |
| Experience | Minimum 2 years in urban waste collection |
| Financials | Turnover of at least ₹50 lakh in the last fiscal year |
| Certifications | Environmental and safety compliance certificates |
Important: Bidders must attach all required documents as specified in the tender notice, including proof of EMD, registration certificates, and experience documents.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves daily door-to-door collection of solid waste, garbage beet cleaning, loading, unloading, carting, and disposal at approved sites within Mahemdabad ULB for a duration of 6 months. The contractor must ensure hygienic handling and timely waste management as directed by the in-charge officer.
Bidders must possess valid waste management licenses, demonstrate at least 2 years of experience, and have a minimum turnover of ₹50 lakh in the last fiscal year. They are also required to submit relevant certificates and documents proving their legal and financial standing.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure portal before the deadline of 17-08-2026 18:00. Ensure all required documents, including tender fee and EMD proof, are uploaded correctly. Physical submissions are not accepted.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), experience (20%), financial proposal (30%), and eligibility (10%). The highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract, with a minimum qualifying score applicable for each criterion.
Important dates include Bid Submission Start: 07-08-2026, Bid Submission End: 17-08-2026, and Bid Opening: 20-08-2026. Bidders must complete all submissions before the deadline to participate successfully.