Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for landscaping and civil maintenance companies to bid for maintaining the Manipur Sports Complex Garden and Shela Auditorium Garden in Ahmedabad. Managed by the Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority (AUDA), this project focuses on upkeeping public gardens to enhance urban aesthetics and provide safe, attractive recreational spaces. The scope includes routine gardening, landscaping, debris removal, and fixture repairs over a 12-month period, with an estimated project cost of INR 28,13,520. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria such as relevant experience, financial stability, and valid certifications. The tender process is open, with key deadlines on September 10, 2026. This contract is ideal for landscaping firms, civil contractors, horticultural service providers, and companies specializing in public space maintenance seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Participation involves submitting detailed technical and financial proposals via the official e-procurement portal, with evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. The project aims to contribute significantly to Ahmedabad’s urban beautification efforts and public amenities.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include a detailed maintenance plan, weekly progress reports, and compliance with safety and environmental regulations.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Garden Area | Manipur Sports Complex & Shela Auditorium Gardens |
| Maintenance Duration | 12 Months |
| Work Frequency | Weekly and Monthly Tasks |
| Certification Requirements | Valid horticultural and landscaping certifications |
Bidder must ensure adherence to all specifications and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
Technical procedures:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Planting Material | Indigenous, disease-free |
| Equipment | Safety-compliant, eco-friendly |
| Maintenance Frequency | Weekly, Monthly |
| Reporting | Monthly progress reports |
Bidder must ensure all technical standards are met for project approval.
The total estimated budget for this project is INR 28,13,520. Payment will be made in installments based on milestones achieved, including initial mobilization, periodic maintenance, and final completion. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Labor | INR 12,00,000 |
| Materials | INR 8,00,000 |
| Equipment | INR 4,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | INR 4,13,520 |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with supporting documents. The bid validity period is 120 days from the submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Law & Judiciary
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹28,13,520
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer , Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer , Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority, Ahmedabad
Address
2nd Floor, Executive Engineer , Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority, Sardar vallabhbhai patel bhavan, usmanpura ashram road, Ahmedabad-380014
Contact Details
7927545061
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-09-2026 12:00
15-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER RELATED DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in garden/landscaping projects |
| Financial Turnover | INR 10,00,000 in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid horticultural and landscaping licenses |
| Technical Capability | Adequate manpower and equipment |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal or contractual disputes |
Bidders must fulfill all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The deadline for bid submission is September 10, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have:
Tender documents are available for free download from the official e-procurement portal. You can access them by visiting the portal and searching for Tender Notice No: JOB-11/2026-27. Ensure you download all relevant documents before the bid deadline.
The scope includes routine gardening, landscaping, cleaning, and maintenance activities at the Manipur Sports Complex Garden and Shela Auditorium Garden. Tasks involve watering, pruning, fertilization, debris removal, and repair of garden fixtures, all aimed at maintaining aesthetic appeal and safety standards.
Bids will be evaluated based on: