Progress
The Navsari Municipal Corporation has issued a government tender for interior and furniture work at the Municipal Commissioner's bungalow. This project aims to enhance the residence's interior aesthetics, functionality, and compliance with government standards. The tender invites experienced contractors and interior firms to submit competitive bids for civil renovation, furniture installation, and related civil work. With an estimated project cost of INR 66,702,50, the tender emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and transparency. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, provide necessary documentation, and participate via the online NPROCURE portal. The project timeline, evaluation process, and key deadlines are clearly outlined, ensuring a fair and efficient procurement process. Interested firms should review the detailed tender documents, attend pre-bid meetings if required, and submit their bids before the deadline to secure this government contract. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in government interior projects, civil engineering, and furniture manufacturing seeking to contribute to public sector infrastructure improvements.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Civil Work | Wall finishes, flooring, ceiling |
| Furniture | Modular, custom-designed |
| Materials | Approved by Navsari Municipal Corporation |
| Timeline | As per project schedule in tender document |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Civil & Interior Work | Complete interior renovation including civil modifications |
| Furniture | Modular, durable, compliant with design standards |
| Materials | High-grade, environmentally friendly |
| Compliance | Adherence to government safety and quality norms |
| Process | Sequential steps: Design approval, procurement, execution, inspection, handover |
plaintext
The total estimated budget for this project is INR 66,702,50.00. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil & Interior Work | 50,000,000 |
| Furniture & Fixtures | 16,702,50 |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | Included |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit financial proposals aligned with these terms and provide proof of financial capability for project execution.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Local Administration
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹66,70,250
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Navsari Municipal Corporation
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
Maha Nagar sevasadan ,Dudhiya Talav ,Navsari
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 10:00
10-09-2026 10:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredOther Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to undertake civil and interior works.
✓ Proven experience in executing government or municipal interior projects.
✓ Submission of tender fee, EMD, and all required documents as specified.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant documents.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 2400 or equivalent proof |
| EMD | As specified in the tender document |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Certification | Valid certificates for quality standards and safety |
Note: Bidders must submit all documents in the prescribed format and meet the criteria to qualify for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 02-09-2026 at 18:00. Bids submitted after this time will not be accepted. Ensure all documents are uploaded before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
Eligible bidders must submit the Tender Fee, EMD, and Other Documents such as registration certificates, experience proofs, and financial statements. All documents must be in the prescribed format and uploaded via the NPROCURE portal.
Details of the pre-bid meeting, including date, time, and venue, are available in the tender document. Bidders are encouraged to attend to clarify doubts and understand project specifics. Registration for the meeting may be required.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), past experience (30%), financial bid (20%), and compliance with specifications (10%). Minimum qualifying marks are mandatory in each category.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically through the NPROCURE portal. Physical submissions are not accepted under this tender process.