Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to participate in annual onsite maintenance of distribution transformers in Anand, Gujarat. Managed by Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL), the project aims to ensure reliable power distribution through routine inspections, repairs, and preventive maintenance. The tender involves electrical works for 11/0.250 KV and 11/0.433 KV transformers, with an estimated project cost of ₹25,00,000 and a contract duration of 12 months. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and follow the electronic bidding process. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in power sector services, electrical infrastructure, and transformer maintenance, seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power distribution network. The tender emphasizes transparency, safety, and quality standards, offering a valuable contract for experienced electrical service providers.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Equipment/Service | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Transformers | 11/0.250 KV & 11/0.433 KV, various ratings |
| Maintenance Tasks | Inspection, cleaning, oil testing, part replacement |
| Response Time | Within 24 hours for breakdowns |
The contractor must ensure all work complies with safety and technical standards as specified in the tender documents.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Rating | 11/0.250 KV & 11/0.433 KV |
| Transformer Type | Oil-immersed, dry type (if applicable) |
| Cooling Type | ONAN (Oil Natural Air Natural) |
| Oil Quality | Mineral oil conforming to IS 1866 |
| Response Time | Emergency repairs within 24 hours |
Sequential procedures involve:
All work must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and relevant BIS codes.
The total estimated cost for the project is ₹25,00,000. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Material & Equipment | As per actuals |
| Labour | As per approved rates |
| Miscellaneous | Contingencies and transportation |
Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) of ₹XX,XXX (as specified in tender documents). Payments will be made based on milestones or monthly billing, subject to approval of work completion reports. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline. All financial proposals should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹25,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer (O&M)
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer (O&M)
Address
Grid Campus. Anand
Contact Details
9925208207
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:00
Tender fee and Emd Details
User Defined Template-Standard
GST
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach documents as per tender terms and conditions.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredAttach documents as per tender terms and conditions.
Attach documents as per tender terms and conditions
Attach documents as per terms and conditions.
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant certifications.
✓ Proven experience in transformer maintenance and electrical infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial stability with minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years.
✓ Attach all required documents as per tender terms, including technical certificates, experience proof, and financial statements.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical transformer maintenance |
| Financial Criteria | Minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs in last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and ISO certifications (if applicable) |
Important: Bidders must submit all documents for preliminary and commercial stages as specified. Non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender covers annual onsite maintenance of 11/0.250 KV and 11/0.433 KV distribution transformers in Anand, Gujarat. The scope includes inspection, testing, component replacement, oil testing, and emergency repairs to ensure reliable power distribution. Bidders must follow technical standards and safety protocols outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must have a valid electrical contractor license, minimum 3 years of experience in transformer maintenance, and a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years. All required documents, including technical certificates and financial statements, must be submitted as per tender guidelines.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure portal. The process involves downloading tender documents, paying the bid fee and EMD, and uploading technical and financial bids before the deadline. Physical bids are not accepted. Ensure your digital certificate is valid for signing bids.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial offer (30%), experience (20%), and compliance with tender conditions (10%). Bidders must achieve a minimum technical score of 70%. The highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract.
The bid submission starts on 14-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 05-09-2026 at 16:00. The preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 07-09-2026 at 11:00, and the final evaluation on 08-09-2026 at 11:00. Bidders should submit all documents before the deadline to avoid disqualification.