Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in the annual onsite maintenance of distribution transformers for Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL). Covering material supply and labor charges, the contract aims to ensure reliable power distribution in the Petlad division of Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive maintenance services for transformers of ratings 11/0.250 KV and 11/0.433 KV, with a contract duration of 12 months and an estimated value of ₹23,99,825. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to strict deadlines. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical maintenance firms seeking to contribute to public utility infrastructure and power sector development in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables |
|---|
| Maintenance schedule adherence |
| Material procurement as per specifications |
| Timely completion of maintenance activities |
| Detailed activity reports |
All work must comply with the technical standards specified in the tender documents, including safety and quality requirements.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Ratings | 11/0.250 KV, 1-Phase & 11/0.433 KV, 3-Phase |
| Material Standards | IS standards applicable |
| Testing Requirements | Insulation resistance, winding resistance, oil testing |
| Maintenance Frequency | As per manufacturer guidelines and technical standards |
The process involves:
All procedures must adhere to safety standards and technical guidelines outlined in the tender documents.
The estimated contract value is ₹23,99,825, which covers all maintenance activities, materials, and labor costs. Payment will be made in accordance with the following schedule:
| Payment Milestones | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Upon contract signing | 20% |
| Mid-term completion | 40% |
| Final completion & approval | 40% |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including item-wise rates, GST, and other applicable charges. The bid should specify the percentage rate for services and applicable GST as per the tender guidelines. All financial proposals must be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹23,99,825
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer (O&M), MGVCL, Petlad Division
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer (O&M), MGVCL, Petlad Division
Address
Near Railway Crossing, Petlad-Nadiad Road, Petlad - 388450
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 11:00
14-09-2026 11:00
Tender fee and Emd Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
GST
User Defined Template-Standard
Attach Docs. as per Tender Terms & Condition
RequiredAttach Docs. as per Tender Terms & Condition
RequiredAttach Docs. as per Tender Terms & Condition
Attach Docs. as per Tender Terms & Condition
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirements |
|---|
| Minimum annual turnover of ₹10 lakh |
| Past experience in transformer maintenance |
| Valid electrical contractor license |
| Submission of EMD as specified |
Note: All submitted documents must be valid, authentic, and conform to tender specifications.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves annual onsite maintenance of distribution transformers, including material supply and labor charges for transformers of ratings 11/0.250 KV and 11/0.433 KV. The work ensures reliable power distribution and preventive maintenance at Petlad Division, Gujarat.
Eligible bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, demonstrate experience in transformer maintenance, and possess financial stability. They must submit all required documents as specified in the tender terms, including EMD and technical credentials.
The bid submission opens on 18-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 10-09-2026 at 16:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 11-09-2026 at 11:00. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines to participate successfully.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and specification compliance (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category, with cost-effectiveness and experience being significant factors.
For assistance, contact the Executive Engineer (O&M) at [email protected]. Support is available during office hours. Download all tender documents from the official portal and ensure your submission is complete and compliant.