Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified civil and environmental engineering firms to participate in the Operation and Maintenance of a Soil Bio Technology sewage treatment plant at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. The project aims to ensure efficient sewage treatment, environmental compliance, and sustainable power generation. Bidders must demonstrate expertise in sewage treatment plant operations, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to strict deadlines. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, including technical and commercial assessments, with the final award based on a comprehensive scoring system. With a deadline of August 19, 2026, this project aligns with government initiatives to promote eco-friendly power infrastructure and environmental stewardship. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents, prepare their submissions accordingly, and participate through the official online portal to secure this lucrative contract.
The selected contractor will be responsible for the operation and maintenance of the Soil Bio Technology (SBT) sewage treatment plant at Sikka TPS. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Plant Capacity | As per tender document attached |
| Maintenance Frequency | Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly |
| Reporting | Monthly operational reports |
| Compliance Standards | CPCB norms and local regulations |
The contractor must ensure minimal downtime, environmental safety, and adherence to all statutory requirements throughout the contract period.
The sewage treatment plant must comply with the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Treatment Capacity | As specified in attached document |
| Technology | Soil Bio Technology (SBT) |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V, 50Hz |
| Control System | Automated SCADA-based system |
| Material Standards | As per IS standards |
Sequential procedures for technical compliance include:
The contractor must ensure all equipment and materials meet the specified standards and are compatible with existing infrastructure.
The estimated project budget ranges from ₹X lakh to ₹Y lakh, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The payment will be made based on milestones achieved, including initial mobilization, interim progress, and final completion. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with itemized costs:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% of total cost |
| Monthly Maintenance | As per schedule |
| Final Payment | 20% upon successful completion |
Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
30-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 15:30
14-09-2026 15:35
16-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in operating and maintaining sewage treatment plants, especially Soil Bio Technology systems.
✓ Must submit valid Tender Fee and EMD details as part of preliminary documentation.
✓ Must provide PARTY DETAILS including company registration, technical staff credentials, and past project references.
✓ Must declare no Stop Deal or Black List status.
✓ Must submit Certificate-A confirming technical and financial capability.
✓ Must include Bidder Confirmation and Tender Require Document as specified.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of ₹X crore in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Technical Staff | Certified engineers with sewage treatment expertise |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and other statutory documents |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is August 19, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents online before this deadline to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical capability (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past project performance (20%). Minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification. The highest scoring bid will be selected for award.
No, offline submissions are not accepted. All bids must be submitted electronically through the official portal. Physical documents are only required for Tender Fee and EMD cover, sent via RPAD or Speed Post before the deadline.
For queries, contact the Chief Engineer at 9925208986 or email [email protected]. Support is also available at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, with additional contact details provided in the tender notice.