TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Tender for Operation & Management of Shelter for Urban Homeless in Surat - DAY-NULM

Bid Publish Date

04-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Bid End Date

18-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹18,52,416

Progress

Issue04-Aug-2026, 5:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced service providers to operate and manage a Shelter for Urban Homeless in Surat under the DAY-NULM scheme. With a capacity of 384 beds, the project aims to enhance urban social welfare by providing safe, hygienic shelter facilities. The tender, issued by the Surat Municipal Corporation, involves comprehensive management responsibilities, including infrastructure maintenance, security, sanitation, and social services. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents via the online procurement platform, and adhere to the specified timelines. The project value is estimated at INR 18,52,416.00, with detailed technical, financial, and operational specifications outlined in the tender documents. This is a significant opportunity for companies specializing in shelter management, social welfare services, and urban infrastructure development to contribute to government-led social initiatives and urban homelessness alleviation in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes the comprehensive operation and management of the Urban Homeless Shelter (SUH) under DAY-NULM in Surat. Key deliverables include:

  • Providing shelter facilities for up to 384 homeless individuals.
  • Ensuring 24/7 security and safety of residents.
  • Maintaining hygiene and sanitation standards.
  • Managing staff, including security, housekeeping, and social workers.
  • Facilitating access to government welfare schemes and social services.
  • Regular reporting and compliance with municipal regulations.

The process involves:

  1. Reviewing tender documents and technical specifications.
  2. Preparing and submitting the bid online via the designated portal.
  3. Participating in bid opening and evaluation.
  4. Contract signing and project commencement.

Specifications include:

Parameter Details
Capacity 384 beds
Location Near Soham Circle, TP. No. 28, Athwa Zone
Duration As per tender document attached
Management Full operational responsibility including staffing, maintenance, and social services

All bidders must comply with the detailed scope outlined in the tender documents and adhere to the project timelines and quality standards.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications require bidders to ensure the shelter facilities meet the standards set by Surat Municipal Corporation, including safety, hygiene, and accessibility. The infrastructure should support 384 beds with adequate sanitation, ventilation, and security arrangements. Bidders must provide detailed plans and technical details, including:

  • Building layout and capacity details
  • Security systems and surveillance
  • Sanitation and waste management protocols
  • Emergency response procedures

Technical process steps include:

  1. Reviewing the technical requirements in the tender document.
  2. Preparing detailed technical proposals.
  3. Submitting technical bid along with supporting documents.
  4. Demonstrating compliance during evaluation.

Technical parameters are summarized in the following table:

Parameter Specification
Capacity 384 beds
Location Near Soham Circle, Athwa Zone
Facilities Sanitation, security, emergency services
Infrastructure Compliant with municipal standards

Bidders must ensure all technical aspects are aligned with the specified standards for successful project execution.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 18,52,416.00. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs, including setup, operational expenses, and management fees. Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance at contract signing
  • 40% upon completion of initial setup and handover
  • Remaining 30% based on monthly operational milestones

Cost breakdown table:

Item Estimated Cost (INR)
Infrastructure setup 7,00,000
Staff wages 6,00,000
Maintenance & utilities 3,00,000
Miscellaneous 2,52,416

Bidders must ensure their financial bids are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines. All financial proposals should be submitted electronically as part of the bid submission process.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Surat Municipal Corporation

Department

Surat Mahanagar Seva Sadan

Officer Inviting Bids

Asst. Muni. Commissioner

Bid Opening Authority

Asst. Muni. Commissioner

Contact Details

9724345560

Address

UCD Department, Rayaka Circle, Near Mahalaxmi Ind., Udhana-Bamroli Road, Surat-394210

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,062

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

04-08-2026 11:00:00

Document Download End

18-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹18,52,416

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Asst. Muni. Commissioner

Bid Opening Authority

Asst. Muni. Commissioner

Address

UCD Department, Rayaka Circle, Near Mahalaxmi Ind., Udhana-Bamroli Road, Surat-394210

Contact Details

9724345560

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

SWZ Althan 384 20260801.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage
2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

SMC UCD O and M of Shelter for Urban Homeless (SUH) PB

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan Copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for shelter management or social services.
✓ Must submit a Scan Copy of Tender Fee and EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified.
✓ Must provide all required documents as per tender conditions, including proof of experience in managing similar projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant financial documents.

Qualification Criteria Details
Experience Minimum 3 years in shelter or social service management
Financial Turnover Average annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakhs in the last 3 years
Certification Valid certificates related to social welfare or shelter management
EMD As specified in tender (surat)
Tender Fee INR 1062.00

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements and submit the necessary supporting documents to qualify for participation.