Progress
This government tender issued by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors and service providers in Gujarat to participate in a comprehensive maintenance and installation project. The tender covers overhead HT/LT line maintenance, transformer center installation, and cable laying across Patan district. With a focus on quality, safety, and timely completion, the project aims to enhance the power distribution infrastructure in the region. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical experience and financial stability, and submit their bids electronically before the deadline in May 2025. The contract spans 24 months, with a total estimated value of approximately ₹9.98 lakhs. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in power infrastructure, electrical maintenance, and construction services seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Overhead HT/LT Lines | Poles, conductors, insulators, accessories |
| Transformer Centers | Capacity, compliance standards |
| Cable Laying | Type, length, specifications |
All work must adhere to safety regulations and quality standards specified by UGVCL.
Bidders must ensure the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Overhead Line Poles | Material: Concrete/Steel, Height: 8-12 meters |
| Conductors | Material: Aluminum or Aluminum Alloy, Standard Grade |
| Cable Type | HT/LT AB Cables conforming to IS standards |
| Transformer Capacity | As specified in project documents |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and safety checks to be performed as per IEC standards |
The installation process involves sequential steps: site survey, material procurement, foundation laying, pole erection, conductor stringing, cable laying, and final testing. All work must comply with safety and quality standards mandated by UGVCL and relevant Indian standards.
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹9,97,904.87. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Overhead Line Works | ₹5,00,000 |
| Cable Laying | ₹2,50,000 |
| Transformer Installation | ₹1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | ₹47,904.87 |
Bidders must submit a refundable EMD of ₹7,500 and tender fee of ₹590. Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
12-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265
Contact Details
6359960377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-05-2025 11:00
15-05-2025 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
Required| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | ₹10,00,000 |
| Experience | At least 2 years in power line works |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Financial Documents | Audited financial statements for last 2 years |
All bidders must meet the above criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, installation of transformer centers, and laying of HT/LT AB cables in Patan district. It aims to ensure reliable power distribution and infrastructure safety, suitable for experienced electrical contractors.
Bidders must have a valid electrical contractor license, demonstrate experience in overhead line works, submit EMD of ₹7,500, and provide financial documents showing a minimum annual turnover of ₹10 lakhs. Technical competence and past project experience are essential for qualification.
Participants should download tender documents online, submit technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline (12-05-2025), and ensure all required documents like EMD and tender fee are uploaded. Attend the scheduled bid opening on 15-05-2025 for technical and commercial evaluations.
All electrical components must conform to Indian Standards (IS), including conductors, poles, and cables. The installation process involves site assessment, material procurement, pole erection, conductor stringing, and testing. Safety and quality compliance are mandatory throughout the project.
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹9,97,904.87, with a completion period of 24 months. The bid validity is 180 days, with key deadlines in May 2025 for bid submission, evaluation, and contract award.