Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors and maintenance firms to participate in power infrastructure development in Gujarat. The Power & Energy sector requires qualified bidders to undertake maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and cables in Patan City. The 24-month contract involves technical, safety, and quality standards, with an estimated project value of INR 9,97,904.87. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and participate through the online procurement portal. The process includes technical and commercial evaluation stages, with a focus on experience, technical competence, and price competitiveness. This tender is ideal for electrical contractors, infrastructure service providers, and power sector specialists aiming to contribute to Gujarat’s power reliability and infrastructure upgrades.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 24 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 9,97,904.87 |
| Work Category | Electrical and Maintenance Works |
| Location | Patan City 1 S/Dn, Patan, Gujarat |
| Contract Type | Works |
All work must adhere to the technical guidelines specified in the tender documents and meet safety standards mandated by the Gujarat power authorities.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | HT/LT overhead lines |
| Cable Type | AB cables, HT/LT |
| Material Standards | IS standards for electrical components |
| Safety Standards | IEC and local Gujarat power authority regulations |
| Inspection | Routine and final testing of installed infrastructure |
Sequential process:
All technical activities must comply with the standards specified in the tender documents and ensure safety and durability of the electrical infrastructure.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 9,97,904.87, which includes all labor, materials, and miscellaneous expenses. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit of INR 7,500 as EMD. The financial bid should be based on a percentage rate for each work item, with the price bid to be submitted electronically. Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should prepare detailed cost breakdowns, including material costs, labor charges, and overheads, aligning with the tender's financial guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
12-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265
Contact Details
6359960377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-05-2025 11:00
15-05-2025 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3+ years in electrical infrastructure projects |
| Financial Turnover | INR 5,00,000 annually |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| EMD | INR 7,500 |
Note: All documents must be valid and verifiable at the time of submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and AB cables in Patan City. It involves site assessment, material procurement, installation, testing, and dismantling activities, all adhering to technical standards and safety regulations.
Eligible bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, relevant experience in power infrastructure projects, and meet financial criteria such as an annual turnover of at least INR 5,00,000. They must also submit EMD of INR 7,500 and all required documents as specified.
The bid submission starts on 01-05-2025 at 12:00 and closes on 12-05-2025 at 18:00. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 15-05-2025 at 11:00, followed by the commercial evaluation at 16:00 on the same day. The contract award is expected by 20-05-2025.
Support is available from (n)code Solutions, with contact numbers +91-79-40007517 and 73590 21663. Email support can be obtained at [email protected]. Training sessions are held every Saturday at their Ahmedabad office to assist bidders.
Payments will be made in two installments: 50% after completion of erection and initial testing, and remaining 50% after final commissioning. Payments are processed within 30 days of submission of invoices and acceptance reports.