Progress
This government tender issued by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) invites qualified electrical contractors and maintenance firms to bid for an annual rate contract. The project involves maintenance, erection, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, Transformer Centers, and HT/LT AB Cables in Patan, Gujarat. With a total estimated value of INR 19,84,434 and a project duration of 24 months, the tender aims to ensure reliable power distribution through skilled power sector service providers. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of EMD and tender fee receipts, and demonstrate technical expertise in power line works. The procurement process is open, with detailed evaluation based on technical competence and price competitiveness. Key deadlines include bid submission by 12-05-2025 and evaluation on 15-05-2025. This opportunity is ideal for electrical contractors, infrastructure maintenance companies, and power sector service providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat, ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards while contributing to regional power infrastructure development.
• Perform routine maintenance, erection, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, Transformer Centers (TC), and HT/LT AB Cables as per specifications.
• Ensure safety standards are maintained during all activities, complying with government regulations.
• Coordinate with UGVCL officials for site access, approvals, and inspections.
• Use approved materials and equipment to guarantee durability and safety.
• Complete work within the stipulated completion period of 24 months.
• Provide documentation and reports on work progress and compliance.
| Item Description | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Overhead HT/LT Lines | Erection, maintenance, dismantling |
| Transformer Centers (TC) | Installation, repair, dismantling |
| HT/LT AB Cables | Laying, maintenance, dismantling |
• Sequential process:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | HT/LT (as specified) |
| Cable Type | HT/LT AB Cables |
| Material Standards | IS standards compliant |
| Equipment | Approved and certified |
| Work Duration | 24 months |
Sequential steps include site assessment, material procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, ensuring adherence to technical standards and safety protocols.
The total estimated cost for the project is INR 19,84,434. The bidding process requires a security deposit of INR 20,000 as EMD, payable along with the tender fee of INR 1,180. Payment terms include an initial deposit upon contract signing, with subsequent payments linked to project milestones. The contract is for 24 months, with payments processed based on work completion and approval by UGVCL officials. Bidders should prepare detailed cost estimates covering labor, materials, equipment, and overheads, ensuring competitive pricing aligned with project scope.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
12-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265
Contact Details
6359960377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-05-2025 11:00
15-05-2025 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for electrical works.
✓ Proven experience in power line maintenance and erection.
✓ Submission of EMD (INR 20,000) and tender fee receipt.
✓ Financial stability with average annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakh in the last 3 years.
✓ Technical capability supported by relevant certifications.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3+ years in power line projects |
| Financial Turnover | INR 10 lakh annually |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license |
| EMD Amount | INR 20,000 |
| Tender Fee | INR 1,180 |
Important: Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes maintenance, erection, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, Transformer Centers (TC), and HT/LT AB Cables. Bidders will perform activities such as installation, repair, testing, and commissioning, ensuring safety and quality standards are met throughout the project duration of 24 months.
Bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, experience in power line projects, and demonstrate financial stability with an annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakh over the last 3 years. Submission of EMD (INR 20,000) and tender fee receipt is mandatory for technical evaluation.
Download the tender documents from the official portal, submit the technical bid along with EMD and tender fee before the deadline, attend the technical evaluation scheduled on 15-05-2025, and participate in the commercial bid opening. Ensure all documentation is complete and submitted on time.
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 19,84,434. The bid security deposit (EMD) is INR 20,000, and the project duration is 24 months. The financial bid should reflect competitive pricing within this scope.
For assistance, contact the Division Office - Patan at 6359960377. For technical support related to online bidding, reach out to the (n)Procure Support Team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, via email at [email protected] or call the toll-free number 73590 21663.