Progress
This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for electrical contractors and maintenance firms to participate in power infrastructure development in Gujarat. The project involves maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and cables in Patan Rural Sub-Division, managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited. With a project duration of 24 months and an estimated cost of ₹9,97,904.87, the tender aims to enhance power distribution reliability and reduce outages in rural areas. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submitting EMD, tender fee, and relevant experience. The process involves detailed technical and financial evaluation, with clear deadlines and structured stages. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking government projects in the power sector, offering a chance to contribute to rural electrification and infrastructure strengthening in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 24 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹9,97,904.87 |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
| Location | Patan Rural Sub-Division, Gujarat |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all safety, quality, and technical standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications require:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Conductor Material | Aluminum or Copper |
| Insulation Type | XLPE or equivalent |
| Voltage Rating | HT: 11kV, LT: 400V |
| Cable Diameter | As per technical drawings |
| Installation Standards | IS 5613, IS 732, IS 8130 |
Sequential procedures include:
All works must comply with safety standards and technical guidelines specified by UGVCL and relevant authorities.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,97,904.87, with a bid security (EMD) of ₹7,500. and a tender fee of ₹590. The financial proposal must be submitted in the prescribed format, clearly indicating the percentage rate for each work component.
| Cost Element | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹9,97,904.87 |
| Bid Security (EMD) | ₹7,500 |
| Tender Fee | ₹590 |
Payment terms are as follows:
All financial transactions must adhere to the guidelines specified in the tender document.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
12-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265
Contact Details
6359960377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-05-2025 11:00
15-05-2025 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
Required| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Qualification | Minimum average annual turnover of ₹5,00,000 in electrical works over the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 completed projects in overhead line maintenance or similar works in the past 5 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and applicable safety certifications |
| EMD | ₹7,500 (to be submitted along with tender) |
| Tender Fee | ₹590, payable online or as specified |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation and subsequent financial bidding.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, installation of transformer centers, and laying of HT/LT cables in Patan Rural Sub-Division. The work involves site assessment, pole erection, cable stringing, testing, and commissioning, all adhering to IS standards and safety protocols.
Eligible bidders must submit the EMD of ₹7,500, possess relevant experience in overhead line works, and have valid electrical contractor licenses. They should also meet the financial criteria, such as an annual turnover of at least ₹5,00,000 over the last three years, and submit all required documents for technical evaluation.
Bid submission opens on 01-05-2025 at 12:00 PM and closes on 12-05-2025 at 6:00 PM. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 15-05-2025 at 11:00 AM, followed by the commercial bid evaluation at 4:00 PM on the same day. The contract award is expected shortly after the evaluation process.
Bidders must register on the official e-procurement portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the free vendor training sessions. All bids must be uploaded electronically before the deadline. Detailed instructions and support are available from (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, contact +91-79-40007517.
All works must conform to IS standards such as IS 5613, IS 732, and IS 8130. Materials like conductors and cables should meet specified voltage and insulation requirements. The technical specifications emphasize safety, durability, and efficiency, with procedures including site survey, pole erection, conductor stringing, and testing, ensuring compliance with government and industry standards.