Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for suppliers to supply Material Handling Equipment to the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, this procurement aims to enhance operational efficiency through the supply of high-quality industrial equipment. The tender process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with strict deadlines for submission. Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and financial requirements. The project completion timeline is 2 months from the award date, making it ideal for experienced vendors in power plant supplies and industrial equipment manufacturing. Transparent and competitive, this tender aligns with government procurement standards, ensuring fair opportunity for qualified vendors to participate in Gujarat’s power infrastructure development.
The scope of this tender includes the supply of Material Handling Equipment required for the Main Store at Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The equipment must comply with the specifications outlined in the tender documents, including durability, safety features, and compatibility with existing infrastructure. Suppliers should review the detailed technical specifications available in the linked tender documents for precise requirements.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Equipment Type | Material Handling Equipment |
| Quantity | As per tender documents |
| Delivery Schedule | Within 2 months of award |
| Technical Standards | As per GSECL specifications |
| Inspection & Testing | At supplier’s premises and upon delivery |
The Material Handling Equipment must adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | As specified in the tender documents |
| Material | High-grade steel conforming to IS standards |
| Safety Features | Emergency stop, overload protection, safety guards |
| Power Supply | Electrical / Hydraulic as applicable |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in the technical annexure |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
Technical documents must be submitted along with the bid, including datasheets, certificates, and test reports.
The total estimated budget for this procurement ranges between ₹XX Lakhs and ₹XX Lakhs, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Cost | As per bid |
| Transportation & Delivery | As per bid |
| Installation & Commissioning | As per bid |
| Taxes & Duties | As applicable |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must ensure clarity and transparency in the financial proposal, adhering to the specified budget limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
04-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
7069003772
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
29-08-2026 11:00
29-08-2026 11:05
31-08-2026 15:00
Tender Fee Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL Terms and Conditions Acceptance
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL DGBPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for supply of industrial equipment.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of payment receipt of tender fee and EMD during preliminary stage.
✓ Must have relevant experience in supplying Material Handling Equipment to power plants or industrial sectors.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through annual turnover exceeding specified thresholds.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹XX Crores or equivalent |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certification |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal disputes or violations |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 27th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered for evaluation.
Bidders must submit scanned copies of payment receipt of tender fee and EMD. These are mandatory for eligibility and must be uploaded during the preliminary bid submission.
Technical bids are evaluated based on compliance with technical specifications, safety features, and certification standards. Bidders must submit datasheets, certificates, and test reports as proof of compliance. A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification.
The payment schedule includes 30% advance, 50% after delivery and installation, and 20% after successful commissioning. All payments are subject to verification and acceptance of supplied equipment.
For clarifications, contact Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS at 7069003772 or email [email protected]. Support hours are from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Monday to Saturday.