Progress
This government tender offers a prime opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the resurfacing and strengthening of roads in Dediapada, Narmada district, Gujarat. The project involves civil works including pavement removal, asphalt laying, drainage construction, and quality testing, with a project cost estimated at INR 12.29 crore. The tender is open to qualified contractors with relevant experience, possessing valid registration, EMD, and bank solvency certificates. The project aims to enhance transportation infrastructure, safety, and connectivity in the region. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, submit comprehensive documents electronically, and meet technical standards outlined in the detailed tender documents. The process includes evaluation based on technical competence, financial bid, and past experience, with the contract scheduled for award in September 2026. This is an excellent opportunity for construction companies specializing in road infrastructure in Gujarat to secure a government contract and contribute to regional development.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Total Road Length | 3.00 km |
| Construction Period | 6 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 12,29,10,54.03 |
| Tender Fee | INR 3600 |
| Bid Validity | 120 days |
Bidders must ensure all work complies with the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents linked below.
The technical specifications for the civil works include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Asphalt Type | Dense Bituminous Macadam (DBM) |
| Emulsion Type | Cationic Bitumen Emulsion |
| Cement | Grade 43 or higher |
| Steel | TMT bars conforming to IS 1786 |
| Testing Schedule | As per detailed specifications in the linked document |
Process for technical compliance:
All technical work must adhere to the standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring durability and safety of the constructed roads.
The estimated project cost is INR 12,29,10,54.03, which includes all civil works, materials, and testing. The payment schedule will be based on milestones achieved, as detailed in the tender documents. Bidders are required to submit a bid amount inclusive of all taxes and duties. The tender fee of INR 3600 is non-refundable. The bid validity period is 120 days from the date of submission, providing sufficient time for evaluation and contract finalization.
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | INR 12,29,10,54.03 |
| Tender Fee | INR 3600 |
| Payment Terms | As per contract milestones |
Bidders must ensure financial stability and submit bank solvency certificates to qualify.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,22,91,054
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration with relevant government authorities.
✓ Tender Fee of INR 3600 must be paid and proof submitted.
✓ Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified must be submitted.
✓ Bank solvency certificate for the current calendar year is mandatory.
✓ All mandatory tender documents, including registration certificates, EMD, and tender fee receipts, must be attached.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid registration with appropriate authority |
| Tender Fee | Paid INR 3600, proof required |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Bank Solvency | Valid certificate for current year |
| Mandatory Documents | All documents listed in the tender notice |
Note: Only eligible bidders who meet all criteria will be considered for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves resurfacing and strengthening of 2 roads totaling 3.00 km in Dediapada, Narmada district. The work includes pavement removal, grading, asphalt laying, drainage construction, and quality testing. The goal is to improve road durability and safety, adhering to detailed technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration, submit tender fee of INR 3600, provide EMD, and bank solvency certificates. All mandatory documents listed in the tender notice must be attached. Only qualified contractors with experience in civil road works in Gujarat are encouraged to participate.
The bid start date is 12-08-2026 at 15:00, with the last date for submission being 31-08-2026 at 18:10. The bid opening will occur on 01-09-2026 at 12:00. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. All deadlines are strictly enforced.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure portal. Technical compliance includes adherence to specifications for asphalt, cement, steel, and testing procedures. Detailed technical parameters are provided in the linked documents, and all work must meet the prescribed standards for quality and durability.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (40%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must score at least 70 points technically and submit all mandatory documents. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness.