Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in road construction and infrastructure development. The project involves resurfacing and strengthening two roads in Dediapada, Narmada district, Gujarat, under the MMGSY scheme for 2026-27. With a total estimated cost of approximately ₹14.13 million, the tender emphasizes quality, compliance, and timely completion within a 6-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit mandatory documents, and adhere to detailed technical specifications. The process is conducted electronically via the NPROCURE platform, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This tender is ideal for experienced contractors seeking government projects that contribute to regional connectivity, economic growth, and infrastructure enhancement in Gujarat. The deadline for bid submission is August 31, 2026, and detailed guidelines are available in the tender documents.
The scope of work includes:
| Item | Description | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Asphalt | Hot mix asphalt for surface layer | As per specifications |
| Emulsion | Tack coat and prime coat | As per specifications |
| Cement | For stabilization | As per specifications |
| Steel | Reinforcement bars | As per structural requirements |
The technical specifications require bidders to adhere to standards outlined in the tender documents, including:
Technical parameters include:
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,13,07,68.82 (INR). The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 6,50,00,000 |
| Labour | 4,00,00,000 |
| Equipment | 2,00,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 1,63,07,668.82 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must include a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,41,30,769
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid and active |
| Tender Fee | Paid as per instructions |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
| Bank Solvency | Sufficient to cover project cost |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 3 years |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 18:10 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and submit their bids online via the NPROCURE platform before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Eligible bidders must submit:
All documents should be uploaded electronically during bid submission.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), past experience (25%), financial proposal (25%), and compliance with specifications (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in technical evaluation to qualify for the financial assessment. The highest scoring bid will be selected for award.
The scope includes resurfacing and strengthening two roads in Dediapada, covering a total length of 3.40 km. Key activities involve site preparation, removal of existing layers, stabilization, asphalt laying, and quality testing, all in accordance with the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
For support, contact the Office of the Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Narmada at 026402990017 or email [email protected]. Support team from (n)Code Solutions is also available at +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515, and toll-free 73590 21663. Training sessions are held weekly for bidder guidance.