Progress
This government tender from the Bhavnagar Municipal Corporation offers an excellent opportunity for civil contractors specializing in urban road construction. The project involves paving and rubber molded paving block work in Krishna Residency Society, near the 150 feet ring road, Gujarat. With an estimated cost of ₹57,16,000 and a completion timeline of 6 months, the tender emphasizes quality, durability, and adherence to municipal standards. Bidders are required to submit comprehensive proposals, including tender fee, EMD, and BOQ documents, by September 7, 2026. The process involves preliminary and price bid stages, with evaluation based on technical competence, experience, and financial proposal. This tender is ideal for construction firms looking to expand their portfolio in public infrastructure projects within Gujarat, offering a chance to work on a significant urban development initiative. Ensure your bid meets all eligibility and technical criteria to participate in this competitive government procurement process.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Location | Krishna Residency Society, near 150 ft ring road, U. Sardarnagar-Tarasamiya ward |
| Estimated Cost | ₹57,16,000 |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
| Bid Validity | 120 days |
| Required Documents | Tender Fee, EMD, BOQ, Specification compliance |
All work must adhere to the Gujarat Municipal Road Construction standards and specifications provided in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Road Surface | Rubber molded paving blocks conforming to IS 1237 standards |
| Thickness | Minimum 80 mm |
| Base Layer | Granular sub-base with proper compaction |
| Drainage | Adequate drainage channels as per BMC guidelines |
| Materials | High-quality, weather-resistant materials |
Sequence of procedures:
All materials and workmanship must comply with the specifications outlined in the BMC Road Department's standards and the tender documents provided in the links.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹57,16,000. Bidders must submit a bid based on the BOQ and specifications, with the following financial terms:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 57,16,000 |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | As specified in tender documents |
| Tender Fee | ₹2,400 |
Payment schedule:
All payments are subject to approval of work progress and compliance with quality standards. Bidders must include detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Urban Development
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹57,16,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer - Roads Dept, Municipal Corporation,Bhavnagar
Bid Opening Authority
Tender Committee
Address
Executive Engineer - Roads Dept, Municipal Corporation, Mangalsihji Road, Kalanala - Bhavnagar
Contact Details
[email protected]/9978400823
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
BOQ
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 17:40
10-09-2026 18:00
Tender Fee and EMD
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Scan Copy Of Tender Fee and EMD
RequiredBILL OF QUANTITY
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction works.
✓ Proven experience in urban road construction projects within the last 3 years.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated by annual turnover of at least ₹1.5 crore in the last fiscal year.
✓ Submission of tender fee and EMD as per specified amounts.
✓ Attach scanned copies of all required documents, including:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹1.5 crore |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Valid Licenses | As per Gujarat State Construction Regulations |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated through bank statements or financial reports |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 7th September 2026 at 18:10. Bidders must upload all required documents, including tender fee and EMD, before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Participants must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (30%), past project performance (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category to qualify for award.
The scope includes paving with rubber molded blocks, surface preparation, drainage installation, and finishing as per Gujarat BMC standards. The work involves site survey, excavation, laying, and quality checks to ensure durability and compliance.
For inquiries, contact the Executive Engineer - Roads Department, Bhavnagar Municipal Corporation via email at [email protected] or call 9978400823. All questions should be submitted at least 3 days before the bid closing date.