TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Water Resources NPROCURE

Tender for Shetrunji Irrigation Scheme: Installation of Instruments & Monitoring System

Bid Publish Date

03-Aug-2026, 3:10 pm

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹1,95,91,606

Progress

Issue03-Aug-2026, 3:10 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering and instrumentation firms to participate in the Shetrunji Irrigation Scheme. The project involves installing advanced water monitoring instruments at Shetrunji Dam to enhance irrigation efficiency and water resource management. Managed by the Bhavnagar Irrigation Division, this public sector project emphasizes quality, timely completion, and system integration. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in civil works and instrumentation, and submit comprehensive documentation. The project duration is approximately 6 months, with a total estimated value of INR 19,591,606.10. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in water resource infrastructure, civil engineering, and instrumentation systems seeking to contribute to Gujarat's sustainable water management initiatives. The process includes detailed technical, financial, and compliance evaluations, ensuring transparency and fairness in awarding the contract. Don’t miss this chance to be part of a significant government infrastructure project aimed at improving water conservation and irrigation efficiency in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Installation of various monitoring instruments at Shetrunji Dam, including sensors, gauges, and data loggers.
  • Integration of instruments with existing monitoring systems.
  • Calibration and testing of installed instruments.
  • Providing detailed documentation and operational manuals.
  • Ensuring system security and data integrity.

Key deliverables:

  • Fully installed and operational monitoring systems.
  • System integration report.
  • Training for government staff.

Sequential Process:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Delivery of instrumentation equipment.
  3. Installation and calibration.
  4. System testing and commissioning.
  5. Handover and documentation.
Instrument Type Specifications Quantity
Sensors High precision, weather-resistant As per site requirements
Data Loggers Real-time data capture As per system design
Gauges Water level, pressure As specified

Important Requirements:

  • Use of certified and approved instrumentation.
  • Compliance with safety and environmental standards.
  • Adherence to project timelines and quality standards.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Sensors Weather-resistant, high accuracy, compatible with data loggers
Data Loggers Capable of real-time data transmission, compatible with sensors
Gauges Water level, pressure, calibrated
System Compatibility Must integrate with existing water management systems

Procedures:

  • Review technical documentation.
  • Confirm equipment specifications.
  • Conduct installation as per approved drawings.
  • Perform calibration and testing.
  • Submit technical compliance report.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 19,591,606.10. The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Instruments 12,000,000
Installation 4,000,000
Testing & Commissioning 2,000,000
Miscellaneous 1,591,606.10

Payment Terms:

  • 30% advance on contract signing.
  • 50% after installation and calibration.
  • 20% post-acceptance and handover.
  • Payments will be made against certified bills supported by inspection reports.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Narmada Water Resources

Department

Bhavnagar Irrigation Division, Panwadi.

Officer Inviting Bids

Office of the Executive Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Division, Bhavnagar

Bid Opening Authority

Office of Superintending Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Project Circle, S-3, Jilla Seva Sadan-2, bhavnagar-364001

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Office of the Executive Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Division, Ground Floor, Irrigation Complex, Panwadi Bhavnagar - 364001.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Water Resources

Tender Fee

₹3,600

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

03-08-2026 20:40:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,95,91,606

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Instrumentation - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Office of the Executive Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Division, Bhavnagar

Bid Opening Authority

Office of Superintending Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Project Circle, S-3, Jilla Seva Sadan-2, bhavnagar-364001

Address

Office of the Executive Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Division, Ground Floor, Irrigation Complex, Panwadi Bhavnagar - 364001.

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

Schedule B Shetrunji instrumentation.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Tender Notice No 14 of 2026-27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrected Tender Notice No 14 of 2026-27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SBD-instrument.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrected Notice No 14 of 2026-27 with Date and Registration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

24-08-2026 18:05

2. Commercial Stage

24-08-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Registration and GST Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

WORKS ON HAND AND WORKS TENDERED BY BIDDER

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING WORKS COMPLETED IN LAST 5 FINANCIAL YEAR

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

UNDERTAKING FOR ENGAGING TECHNICAL STAFF & MACHINERIES

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF LAST FIVE YEARS CIVIL ENGINEERING WORKS TURNOVER

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF LAST FIVE YEARS CIVIL ENGINEERING WORKS TURNOVER

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GST Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Bid Document fee/Tender fee. (Only DD will be entertained. Cheque or Bankers Cheque of any bank will not be accepted as Tender fee in any condition)

Required
2

Attach scan copy of Bid security EMD (FDR )Should be valid For Minimum 165 days Exemption Certificate/Bank Guarantee)

Required
3

Attach scan copy GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Attach scan copy of Registration of Company/Registered Consultant/ Contractor / Manufacturer/ Government Institute or Organization

Required
5

Affidavit (as per Section 2 of SBD Book)

Required
6

FORM OF BID (as per Section 6 of SBD Book)

Required
7

Power of Attorney of the Signatory of Bid (If Any)

8

Partnersheep deed (if any

9

Last 5-Years Turn Over (year wise2021-22 to 2025-26) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid Capacity Evaluation) or Details of civil engineering works completed in last 5 financial year (Bidder shall furnish all supporting documents such as experience certificate (in form 3A) issued by concerned department/authority)

Required
10

Details of works on hand and works tendered by bidder, found lowest (L-1) & works likely to be awarded (for Bid Capacity Evaluation) (Bidder shall furnish all supporting documents such as work order, necessary certificates/documents/information issued by concerned department/authority

Required
11

Undertaking for Engaging Technical Staff & Machineries.

Required
12

Attach scan copy of necessary Document.as per SBD tender details

13

Manufacturer’s Authorization OR Self Authorization (whichever is applicable) (Eligibility Criteria)

Required
14

MoU Between Bidder and Manufacturer (if Bidder is not Manufacturer) (Eligibility Criteria)

Required
15

Bank Certificate for Evidence of Access to or undertaking of Availability of Credit Facilities (Amount As per Appendix to ITB point no. 8 & in the form prescribed in Section-2 of SBD Book)

Required
16

Successful Experience (Eligibility Criteria)

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid GST registration and registration of the company/contractor.
  • ✓ Must submit bid security (EMD) in the form of FDR valid for at least 165 days.
  • ✓ Must provide proof of experience in installing water monitoring instruments and civil works in water resource projects.
  • ✓ Demonstrate financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 3,90,000,000 for the last 5 years.
  • ✓ Must have completed similar projects in the last 5 financial years, supported by experience certificates.
  • ✓ Should possess necessary technical staff and machinery.
  • ✓ Submit Manufacturer’s Authorization or Self-Authorization for instrumentation equipment.
  • ✓ Provide a bank certificate evidencing credit facilities.
Criterion Requirement
Experience Civil works and instrumentation installation
Financial Turnover ≥ INR 3.9 crore (average over 5 years)
Certification GST, registration, experience certificates
Technical Skilled staff and machinery