Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake renovation and civil works for the Siddhpur Office building under the Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board. The project involves comprehensive civil, electrical, and miscellaneous renovations aimed at improving infrastructure and operational efficiency. With a project duration of 6 months and an estimated cost of INR 15,49,264.81, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with government standards. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Key activities include site assessment, civil and electrical upgrades, safety installations, and final inspection. This tender is ideal for construction firms, electrical contractors, and infrastructure specialists seeking government projects in Gujarat. Participation requires adherence to detailed technical specifications, submission of required documents, and timely bid submission. The Gujarat Water Board emphasizes transparency, quality, and adherence to safety standards, making this a valuable opportunity for qualified bidders to contribute to vital water resource projects in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | Complete building renovation including plastering, flooring, and painting |
| Electrical Works | Wiring, lighting, and safety system installation |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
| Quality Standards | As per Gujarat Water Board specifications |
Bidders must ensure all works meet the technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Standard quality cement, bricks, and steel |
| Electrical Components | ISI marked wiring and fittings |
| Safety Standards | Comply with BIS and local safety regulations |
| Tools & Equipment | Use of approved construction and electrical tools |
Sequential procedures:
All works must adhere to the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance with government standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 15,49,264.81. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 8,00,000 |
| Electrical Works | 4,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 3,49,264.81 |
Bidders must submit a bid that reflects competitive pricing, with payment terms aligned to project milestones. The tender requires an EMD of INR 15,492.65, refundable post-completion subject to contractual conditions. The total bid amount should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and applicable charges. Payment will be made as per the schedule outlined in the tender documents, following successful completion and inspection of each phase.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 10:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹15,49,265
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Water Supply/ Sanitation Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, P. H. Dharoi Project Division, GWSSB, Mehsana
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, P. H. Dharoi Project Division, GWSSB, Mehsana
Address
Jal bhavan, opp. RTO Palavasana, Mehsana
Contact Details
9978407511
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 11:00
14-09-2026 11:05
14-09-2026 11:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Registration of Class
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredRegistration, Bank Solvency, Pan Card, GST Certificate
RequiredTender Related Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration, GST certificate, and PAN card.
✓ Must submit tender fee of INR 900 and EMD as specified.
✓ Proven experience in water supply, civil, and electrical works with successful project completion.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through bank solvency and turnover criteria.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration with relevant authorities |
| Bank Solvency | Minimum bank solvency as per tender norms |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs |
| Documents | Submission of all required certificates, including GST, PAN, and project experience certificates |
Important: Bidders must fulfill all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 02-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete submission before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Bidders need to download the tender documents from the official portal, pay the tender fee, submit EMD, and prepare their technical and financial bids online. Ensure all documents are uploaded before the closing date. Support and training are available at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad.
The scope includes civil renovation, electrical system upgrades, miscellaneous interior works, and site clearance for the Siddhpur Office building. The detailed scope covers plastering, flooring, painting, wiring, lighting, and safety installations, all aligned with Gujarat Water Board standards.
For assistance, contact the Office of the Executive Engineer, P. H. Dharoi Project Division, GWSSB, Mehsana at 9978407511 or email [email protected]. Support is available during working hours, and vendor training sessions are held weekly.