Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for environmental engineering firms and waste management companies to participate in a landmark solid waste management project in Gujarat. The project involves bio-remediation and bio-mining solutions at Mahudha landfill site, aiming to improve waste processing, reduce environmental impact, and promote sustainable disposal practices. With a project value of approximately ₹9.52 lakh and a completion timeline of 6 months, this tender is ideal for companies with proven expertise in environmental projects. Bidders must meet strict eligibility and technical criteria, submit comprehensive proposals, and adhere to the outlined bidding process. Successful execution will contribute significantly to Gujarat's environmental goals and showcase innovative waste management techniques. The tender process is transparent, with evaluation based on technical competence, experience, and cost efficiency, ensuring the best value for government investment.
The selected contractor will be responsible for implementing a comprehensive bio-remediation and bio-mining solution at the Mahudha landfill site. Key deliverables include:
The process will follow these steps:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Landfill Area | Near Finav, Mahudha |
| Estimated Waste Volume | Based on site assessment |
| Bio-remediation Methods | Microbial treatment, aeration |
| Bio-mining Equipment | Excavators, screening units |
| Environmental Standards | As per Gujarat State regulations |
The contractor must adhere to all safety, environmental, and technical standards specified in the tender documents.
The project requires bio-remediation systems capable of processing a landfill area approximately [insert area], utilizing microbial treatments and aeration techniques. Equipment specifications include:
plaintext
Sequential procedures involve:
All technical components must comply with Gujarat State environmental standards and safety regulations.
The total estimated project cost is ₹9,51,600. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Bio-remediation setup | 4,75,800 |
| Bio-mining equipment | 2,38,400 |
| Environmental monitoring | 95,600 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingency | 1,41,800 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Local Administration
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,51,600
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Solid Waste Management
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Mahudha Nagar Palika Mahudha Dist. Kheda
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Mahudha Nagar Palika Mahudha Dist. Kheda
Address
Mahudha Nagar Palika Mahudha Dist. Kheda
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 11:00
14-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Kindly Attach scan copy of necessary Document. As Per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Tender EMD Document.
RequiredKindly Attach scan copy of Tender Fee Document.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for environmental and waste management services.
✓ Proven experience in executing bio-remediation and bio-mining projects, with at least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover not less than ₹15 lakh in the last fiscal year.
✓ Submit all required documents, including:
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | ₹15 lakh |
| EMD Amount | ₹9,516 |
| Tender Fee | ₹1,062 |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements and provide valid supporting documents as specified in the tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select a qualified contractor to implement bio-remediation and bio-mining solutions at Mahudha landfill site, focusing on environmentally sustainable waste management and landfill stabilization. The project supports Gujarat's environmental policies and promotes eco-friendly waste disposal practices.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration and licenses, proven experience in similar bio-remediation projects, and meet the financial criteria specified in the tender. Supporting documents such as GST registration, past project certificates, and bid security are mandatory for participation.
The project requires bio-remediation systems utilizing microbial treatments, bio-mining equipment like excavators and screening units, and environmental sensors for monitoring. All technical components must adhere to Gujarat State environmental standards and safety regulations.
The bid submission deadline is 07-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents, including EMD and tender fee, are submitted before this cutoff time to be considered for evaluation.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial proposal, and eligibility documents. A scoring system with minimum thresholds applies, and only bids meeting all criteria will proceed to the award stage. The evaluation process emphasizes quality, experience, and cost-effectiveness.