Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake Structural Retrofitting of RCC elements at the prestigious National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad. The project involves strengthening existing RCC slabs, beams, columns, and staircase walls to enhance safety and durability. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including proven experience in structural repairs, valid licenses, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted electronically via the NProcure platform, with detailed technical and financial submissions required before the deadline. The project aims to improve infrastructure resilience at a leading design institute under the Central Government sector. Key dates, submission procedures, and evaluation criteria are clearly outlined, ensuring transparency and fairness. This tender is ideal for firms specializing in structural engineering, concrete repair, and retrofitting services, seeking to contribute to critical government infrastructure projects in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include detailed reports, photographs, and certification of work completion. The project must be completed within the timeline specified in the tender documents, with adherence to safety and quality standards.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Location | NID, Ahmedabad |
| Structures | RCC Slabs, Beams, Columns, Staircase Walls |
| Retrofitting Methods | Jacketing, Concrete Repair, FRP Wrapping |
| Materials | As per technical specifications in the tender |
| Completion Period | As specified in the tender document |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material Standards | IS 456:2000 compliant concrete and reinforcement |
| Retrofitting Techniques | Jacketing, FRP wrapping, concrete patching |
| Structural Load Capacity | As per detailed structural analysis |
| Quality Assurance | Material testing and certification prior to use |
| Safety Standards | Conformance to IS codes and safety norms |
The process involves:
All technical procedures must follow the guidelines outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance with applicable standards.
The estimated project cost is INR 13,67,500, with a bid security deposit (EMD) of INR 27,350. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payments will be made based on milestones achieved, verified through inspection and certification. The tender requires submission of a Price Bid in a secured format, reflecting competitive rates aligned with the scope of work.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | As per actuals |
| Labor | As per tender norms |
| Miscellaneous | Contingencies and permits |
| Total Estimated Cost | INR 13,67,500 |
Payment terms include:
All financial transactions must be documented and compliant with government procurement policies.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Central Government
Tender Fee
₹2,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
22-05-2025 11:15:00
Document Download End
05-06-2025 17:00:00
Bid Validity
60 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
National Institute of Design,
Bid Opening Authority
Store and Purchase Officer
Address
National Institute of Design Opp. Museum Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007
Contact Details
7926629541
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
06-06-2025 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of Document as per NIT
RequiredAttach scan copy of List of other necessary documents as per tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for structural repair and retrofitting works.
✓ Must have experience in executing similar projects within the last 5 years.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and necessary documents as per the tender requirements.
✓ EMD amount: INR 27,350.
✓ Estimated minimum annual turnover of INR 15,00,000 for the last three financial years.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Financial Turnover | INR 15,00,000 annually |
| Technical Capability | Proven expertise in RCC retrofitting |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and relevant licenses |
Note: Bidders must provide all necessary documentation and certificates as specified in the tender notice to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes structural assessment, retrofitting of RCC slabs, beams, columns, and staircase walls at NID Ahmedabad. It involves strengthening existing structures using techniques like jacketing, concrete repair, and FRP wrapping, following detailed technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
Bidders must have experience in similar structural retrofit projects, valid licenses, and submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD (INR 27,350), and other necessary documents. They should demonstrate an annual turnover of at least INR 15,00,000 for the last three financial years and possess relevant certifications.
Participants should download the tender documents from the NProcure portal, attend any scheduled pre-bid meetings, and submit technical and financial bids online before the deadline (05-06-2025, 17:00 hrs). Bids are opened publicly, and evaluation is based on technical competence and cost.
The tender documents are available from 22-05-2025. The last date for bid submission is 05-06-2025 at 17:00 hrs. Technical bid evaluation occurs on 06-06-2025 at 11:00 hrs, with the final award following the evaluation process. Ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
For queries and support, contact the Store and Purchase Officer at NID, Ahmedabad via phone: 7926629541 or email [email protected]. Support is also available from the (n)Code Solutions team at GNFC Ltd., with additional contact details provided in the tender notice.