Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for suppliers specializing in firefighting equipment and vehicles to bid for supplying and delivering a Fire Fighting Bike equipped with water, foam systems, pressurization, and SCBA cylinders for the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's Fire Department. The project aims to enhance firefighting capabilities with modern, compliant equipment. The tender process is conducted online via the NPROCURE portal, requiring bidders to meet specific eligibility and technical criteria. With a focus on quality, safety, and timely delivery, this tender is ideal for experienced vendors in fire safety infrastructure. The procurement aligns with government efforts to improve emergency response and safety standards across Gujarat. Interested companies should review detailed specifications, prepare necessary documentation, and participate within the specified timelines to secure this valuable government contract.
The scope of this tender encompasses the supply and delivery of a Fire Fighting Bike with the following specifications:
Key Deliverables:
Process for Bidders:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Bike Type | Fire fighting motorcycle |
| Water Capacity | As per tender document |
| Foam Capacity | As per tender document |
| Certification | ISO and government standards |
Bidders must ensure all specifications are met to qualify for evaluation.
The technical specifications for the Fire Fighting Bike include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bike Type | Fire fighting motorcycle |
| Water Tank Capacity | As specified in tender documents |
| Foam System | Integrated foam delivery system |
| Pressurization | High-pressure pump system |
| Certification | Must meet BIS, ISO standards |
Process for Technical Compliance:
Technical evaluation will verify adherence to all specifications and standards.
The tender includes a detailed financial component with the following considerations:
| Cost Element | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Unit Price of Fire Fighting Bike | As per Schedule of Price |
| Delivery & Installation Charges | Included |
| Total Estimated Budget | Refer to tender document |
Payment Terms:
Bidders must submit a comprehensive financial bid in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with the specifications provided.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Joint Director (Mechanical)
Bid Opening Authority
Joint Director (Mechanical)
Address
Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation,CENTRAL WORKSHOP,OPP. OLD LATHI BAZZAR, JAGNNATHJI ROAD, JAMALPUR, AHMEDABAD
Contact Details
7819862810
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-08-2026 11:00
19-08-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
APPENDIX-3...
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure ‐ 2
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure‐4
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE OF PRICE
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of necessary documents
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | ₹X lakhs (last 3 years) |
| Past Experience | 2 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Valid Certifications | As per tender specifications |
Compliance with all eligibility conditions is mandatory for bid consideration.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 17th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered for evaluation.
Bidders need to submit the Tender Fee and EMD scan copies during the preliminary stage. For the technical stage, necessary technical documents and certificates must be attached. All documents should be uploaded electronically via the NPROCURE portal.
Evaluation will be based on technical compliance (40%), past experience (30%), and cost (30%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds to qualify. The process includes preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with the final award based on overall scores.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All submissions must be made electronically through the NPROCURE portal, ensuring compliance with digital signing requirements.
You can contact the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's Joint Director (Mechanical) at 7819862810. Support is also available through the n)code solutions support team at the contact details provided in the tender notice.