TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Supply & Installation of Passenger Lift at ERDA, Navi Mumbai - Electrical Equipment Procurement

Bid Publish Date

08-Aug-2026, 12:15 pm

Bid End Date

21-Aug-2026, 12:15 pm

Progress

Issue08-Aug-2026, 12:15 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced electrical contractors and infrastructure providers to bid for the Supply & Installation of Passenger Lift at ERDA, Navi Mumbai. Managed by the Electrical Research and Development Association (ERDA), this project aims to upgrade ERDA's facilities with a modern, safe, and reliable passenger lift. The tender encompasses procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, with detailed technical and commercial requirements outlined. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of technical documents, EMD, and signed terms. The project timeline starts from August 8, 2026, with bid submission closing on August 21, 2026. The estimated project value ranges between INR 10,00,000 and INR 15,00,000. This tender is ideal for qualified elevator manufacturers, electrical contractors, and infrastructure companies seeking government contracts in the power and energy sector, emphasizing quality, safety, and timely delivery.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Procurement of passenger lift components as per technical specifications.
  • Installation of the lift at ERDA, Rabale, Navi Mumbai.
  • Testing and commissioning to ensure operational safety and compliance.
  • Providing all necessary electrical and mechanical connections.
  • Ensuring adherence to safety standards and regulations.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and commercial bids.
  2. Technical evaluation based on specified deviation sheets and specifications.
  3. Commercial bid opening for qualified bidders.
  4. Final selection and contract signing.

Key deliverables include:

Item Description
Lift Components As per technical specifications
Installation Complete setup at ERDA, Navi Mumbai
Testing & Commissioning Safety and operational checks
Documentation Technical data, brochures, vendor details

All work must comply with the detailed tender document attached, including safety, quality, and environmental standards.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the passenger lift include:

Parameter Requirement
Capacity Minimum 6 persons
Power Supply 415V, 3-phase, 50Hz
Speed 1 m/sec
Safety Features Emergency stop, overload sensor, alarm
Certification Conforms to IS 14665 standards
Dimensions As per site requirements

The installation process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Delivery of lift components.
  3. Mechanical and electrical installation.
  4. Safety checks and operational testing.
  5. Final commissioning and handover.

All technical data sheets and certifications must be submitted along with the bid.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000. The financial proposal should include:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Equipment 60%
Installation 25%
Testing & Commissioning 10%
Miscellaneous 5%

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after installation completion.
  • 20% after successful commissioning.

Bidders must submit a detailed price bid on their letterhead, signed and stamped, covering all costs involved in the project. All financial proposals should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Electrical Research and Development Association

Department

Electrical Research and Development Association

Officer Inviting Bids

PURCHASE EXECUTIVE

Bid Opening Authority

ELECTRICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION

Contact Details

[email protected]/9712440950

Address

ELECTRICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

08-08-2026 17:45:00

Document Download End

21-08-2026 17:45:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Goods/Equipment

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

PURCHASE EXECUTIVE

Bid Opening Authority

ELECTRICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION

Address

ELECTRICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION

Contact Details

[email protected]/9712440950

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 11

ABG Format.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PBG Format.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Letter of undertaking - Ethics.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Commercial Deviation Format.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Technical Deviation Format.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bank Details for NEFT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PIND-2627-00153-R1-Commercial Terms.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PIND-2627-00153-R1-General Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PIND-2627-00153-R1-Request For Quotation.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PIND-2627-00153-R1-Specifications.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PIND-2627-00153-R1-Qualification Criteria.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. TECHNICAL BID

21-08-2026 18:00

2. COMMERCIAL BID

21-08-2026 19:00

Required Forms

TECHNICAL

Commercial Terms

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical Specification

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Qualifying Criteria

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical bid confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Commercial bid

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL BID

1

Confirmation of ABG & PBG on vendors letterhead with sign and stamp

Required
2

Letter of ethics with sign and stamp on letterhead.

Required
3

Technical deviation sheet

Required
4

Commercial deviation sheet

Required
5

Commercial Terms with sign and stamp

Required
6

General Terms with sign and stamp

Required
7

Request for quotation with sign and stamp

Required
8

Technical Specification with sign and stamp

Required
9

Details of equipment quoted along with brochure, technical data etc.

Required
10

Details of vendor along with full address, mobile number and e-mail IDs.

Required
11

EMD payment details

Required

Stage - COMMERCIAL BID

1

Price bid on letter head along with sign and stamp

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must submit confirmation of ABG & PBG on vendor letterhead with signature and stamp.
  • ✓ Provide a letter of ethics on letterhead.
  • ✓ Submit technical and commercial deviation sheets.
  • ✓ Sign and stamp all terms including commercial and general terms.
  • ✓ Submit a valid Request for Quotation and Technical Specification documents.
  • ✓ Provide detailed equipment specifications, brochures, and technical data.
  • ✓ Include full vendor details: address, mobile, email.
  • ✓ Submit EMD payment proof of INR 50,000.
Qualification Requirements
Valid electrical contractor license
Proven experience in lift installation
Financial stability with turnover exceeding specified thresholds
Compliance with government procurement norms

Note: Only bidders meeting all technical and financial eligibility criteria will be considered for evaluation.