Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified civil engineering firms to participate in the reconstruction of the Canal Aqueduct Structure at Ch.70.43 RD in Surat, Gujarat. Managed by the K.R.B.C. Division under the Narmada Water Resources department, this project aims to improve water infrastructure, ensure structural safety, and support sustainable water management. The tender involves detailed civil works, site preparation, and structural repairs, with a project cost estimated at INR 210.74 million and a completion timeline of six months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, financial stability, and submission of comprehensive documentation. The process is fully online, with clear deadlines and evaluation stages. This is a significant civil engineering opportunity to contribute to water resource development in Gujarat, with transparent procurement procedures and competitive bidding. Interested firms should review the detailed tender documents, prepare their proposals accordingly, and participate before the deadline to secure this important infrastructure contract.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | INR 210,736,462.52 |
| Completion Period | 6 Months |
| Location | Surat, Gujarat |
| Contract Type | Works |
All bidders must adhere to the technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents and submit their proposals accordingly.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Structure Type | Reinforced concrete aqueduct |
| Material Standards | IS codes applicable for concrete and steel |
| Load Capacity | Designed as per hydraulic load requirements |
| Durability | Minimum 50-year service life |
| Site Conditions | Must withstand local climatic conditions |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is INR 210,736,462.52. Bidders must submit a bid security amounting to a percentage of the project value, as specified in the tender documents. Payment terms are typically milestone-based, with initial mobilization, progress payments, and final payment upon completion. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. All costs must be clearly itemized and conform to the tender guidelines. Bidders should ensure their financial bids are valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline. The project budget is fixed, and any variations must be justified and approved by the authorities.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
24-07-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹21,07,36,460
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, K.R.B.C. Division, Surat
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, Surat
Address
The Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, surat, M.T.B. Collage behind, Athwalines, Surat
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 12:00
25-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredBid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Appropriate Class AA
RequiredGST Number and Pancard.
RequiredWork Experience as per Section – 1 Cl. (4.5.3)
RequiredUndertaking for Engaging Technical Staff and machineries as per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredInformation regarding any current litigation in which the applicant is involved as per clause 4.5.8 of ITB.
RequiredThe Applicant should give undertaking that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets and / or credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the contract / contracts applied. As per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredLast Five Financial Year IT Return.
RequiredDetails of Existing commitments and on-going works as per prescribe Performa.
RequiredLast 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid capacity evaluation)
RequiredAffidavit (In prescribed format as per Section 10)
RequiredForm of Bid (In prescribed format as per Section 6)
RequiredUndertaking for Bid Validity (In prescribed format as per Section 8)
RequiredSupporting documents - Every blank (fields) in the tender documents (Forms, schedules, etc.,) must be filled by the Tenderer / Bidder and submitted Online. Tender forms shall be completed in all respects. Online user of dash (-) is not permitted. Please write Not applicable or Nil as and where required by Tenderer/ Bidder.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates of appropriate class (e.g., Class AA) and GST number.
✓ Must submit bid security/EMD or valid exemption certificate.
✓ Must provide proof of experience in similar civil infrastructure projects.
✓ Should demonstrate financial stability with last five years' IT returns and turnover details.
✓ Must have access to liquid assets or credit facilities amounting to at least 25% of the contract value.
✓ Must submit detailed documentation including:
| Criteria | Requirements |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 18,000 or proof of fee payment |
| Registration Certificate | Appropriate class registration |
| Work Experience | Evidence of similar completed projects |
| Financial Documents | Last five years' IT Returns, CA-certified turnover |
| Technical Staff & Machinery | Undertaking for engagement |
| Litigation | Declaration of current litigations |
| Bid Validity | Undertaking for 120 days validity |
All submissions must be complete, filled, and submitted online as per the prescribed formats and guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to reconstruct the Canal Aqueduct Structure at Ch.70.43 RD in Surat, Gujarat, to enhance water management infrastructure, ensure structural safety, and improve flood control and water supply in the region.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration certificates (Class AA), submit bid security, demonstrate relevant civil engineering experience, provide financial documents like IT returns, and meet all eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents. Contractors with proven experience in similar infrastructure projects are preferred.
Bids must be submitted online between 24-07-2026 at 14:00 and 24-08-2026 at 18:00. Preliminary evaluation occurs on 25-08-2026 at 12:00, followed by commercial evaluation at 12:05. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Participants must submit tender fee proof, bid security/EMD, registration certificates, experience certificates, financial statements, undertaking forms, and other prescribed documents as detailed in the tender guidelines. All documents must be uploaded online in the specified formats.
Free vendor training is organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Support is also available via the contact details provided in the tender notice, including email and phone support for technical assistance and procedural guidance.