Progress
The Surat Municipal Corporation has issued a comprehensive tender for the design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a 100 MLD sewerage treatment plant using open technology. This project aims to significantly improve urban sanitation infrastructure in Surat's Valak area, supporting sustainable development and environmental health. The tender includes detailed scope of work, technical specifications, and operation & maintenance support for up to ten years. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit supporting documents, and adhere to specified timelines. This opportunity is ideal for experienced EPC contractors, civil engineering firms, and water treatment specialists seeking to contribute to Surat's urban infrastructure growth. The project is valued at approximately 1.3 billion INR, with detailed project drawings, soil reports, and legal documents available for download. The tender process involves electronic submission, evaluation based on technical and financial criteria, and strict adherence to deadlines, ensuring transparency and fairness in awarding the contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 100 MLD |
| Technology | Open Technology |
| Components | Piping, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation |
| Duration | As per tender document |
| Maintenance | Operation & Maintenance for 10 years |
Bidders must ensure all technical specifications are met and submit supporting documentation as detailed in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 100 MLD |
| Technology | Open Technology |
| Civil Structures | Tanks, pipelines, supporting infrastructure |
| Mechanical Components | Pumps, blowers, filters |
| Electrical Components | Power supply, control panels |
| Instrumentation | Sensors, SCADA systems |
| Compliance | Must meet CPCB and SPCB standards |
Sequential steps include:
All technical parameters must adhere to the standards specified in the tender documents and relevant environmental regulations.
The estimated project cost is approximately 1,299,411,724 INR. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 45% |
| Mechanical Equipment | 25% |
| Electrical & Instrumentation | 15% |
| Contingencies | 10% |
| O&M for 10 years | 5% |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should ensure compliance with financial bid submission guidelines and include all relevant costs in their proposals.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹35,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:30:00
Document Download End
17-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,29,94,11,700
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - Treatment Plant
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation Drainage Dept, Tadwadi, Rander Road,,Surat.
Contact Details
9978968555
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-09-2026 18:05
SMC Tender Fee DD & EMD DD or BG 100 % Details
User Defined Template-Standard
SMC DRG Model STP PB
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of other supporting documents as per tender terms and conditions
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid digital certificates (Class-III) for electronic bidding as per IT Act-2000.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and supporting documents.
✓ Experience in executing similar large-scale sewage treatment projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant financial documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | At least 500 million INR in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Successfully completed at least 2 projects of similar size (>50 MLD) |
| Technical Capability | Proven expertise in STP design, supply, and commissioning |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to design, supply, install, and commission a 100 MLD sewerage treatment plant using open technology, including piping, mechanical, electrical, and instrumentation components, with operation and maintenance support for up to ten years. The project enhances urban sanitation infrastructure in Surat's Valak area, supporting environmental sustainability and public health.
Eligible bidders must have a valid Class-III Digital Certificate, experience in large-scale sewage treatment projects, and demonstrate financial stability with relevant documents. They must also submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and supporting documents as per the eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents.
The bid submission starts on 18-08-2026 at 12:30 PM and closes on 17-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The bid opening will occur immediately after the deadline at 6:05 PM. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. All dates are strictly enforced.
The project requires a 100 MLD capacity STP using open technology, with components including civil structures, piping, mechanical equipment, electrical systems, and instrumentation. All technical parameters must comply with CPCB and SPCB standards. The detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents and linked drawings.
Support can be obtained by contacting the NProcure support team at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, via email at [email protected] or by phone at 73590 21663. Bidders are encouraged to attend the free vendor training sessions held every Saturday to understand the electronic bidding process better.