Progress
Surat Municipal Corporation has issued a competitive tender for the design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a 42 MLD Sewerage Treatment Plant utilizing open technology. This project aims to enhance Surat's wastewater management capacity, ensuring environmental compliance and urban infrastructure development. The tender includes civil, mechanical, electrical, and instrumentation works, with operation and maintenance services for up to ten years. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and supporting documents. The estimated project value is approximately INR 694 million. The tender process is open to experienced firms with proven expertise in large-scale water treatment projects. The deadline for bid submission is September 7, 2026, with detailed specifications, legal requirements, and evaluation criteria outlined in the tender documents. This opportunity is ideal for qualified engineering firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat focused on environmental sustainability and urban infrastructure enhancement.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 42 MLD |
| Technology | Open technology |
| Civil Works | Foundations, tanks, piping |
| Mechanical | Pumps, valves, aerators |
| Electrical | Power supply, control panels |
| Instrumentation | Sensors, SCADA systems |
| Duration | As per tender document |
The contractor must adhere to all safety, environmental, and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
The plant shall be designed to treat 42 MLD of sewage using open technology, with specifications including:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 42 MLD |
| Technology | Open (aerobic/anaerobic processes) |
| Civil Works | Foundations, tanks, piping |
| Mechanical | Pumps, blowers, aerators |
| Electrical | Power distribution, control systems |
| Instrumentation | SCADA, sensors |
Sequential procedures include:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 694,251,319.24. The financial bid should include a detailed breakdown of costs for civil, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation, and O&M components. Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹35,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 17:50:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹69,42,51,300
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - Treatment Plant
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
Drainage Department, Tadwadi, Rander Road, SMC, Surat.
Contact Details
6359908894
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 18:05
SMC Tender Fee DD & EMD DD or BG 100 % Details
User Defined Template-Standard
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
User Defined Template-Secured
Final Price bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of other supporting documents as per tender terms and conditions
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil and environmental engineering projects.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of the tender fee paid.
✓ Must provide a scan copy of the Earnest Money Deposit (EMD).
✓ Must submit all supporting documents as specified in the tender terms and conditions.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Annual Turnover | INR 200 million |
| Experience in Similar Projects | At least 2 projects of similar size and scope |
| Technical Capability | Proven track record in large-scale wastewater treatment plant projects |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a 42 MLD Sewerage Treatment Plant using open technology. It includes civil, mechanical, electrical, and instrumentation works, along with operation and maintenance services for 10 years. The project aims to upgrade Surat's wastewater infrastructure, ensuring environmental compliance and sustainable urban growth.
Eligible bidders must possess valid licenses for large-scale civil and environmental projects, submit tender fee and EMD, and demonstrate experience in similar wastewater treatment projects. The criteria include minimum annual turnover of INR 200 million and proven technical capability. Supporting documents must be submitted as per tender guidelines.
The bid submission begins on August 7, 2026, at 17:50, and closes on September 7, 2026, at 18:00. The tender opening is scheduled for September 7, 2026, at 18:05. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. Download all tender documents before the deadline for review.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 694 million. Bidders should prepare a detailed financial bid, including costs for civil, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation, and O&M components. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, with a 10% advance, followed by progress payments, and final payment upon commissioning.
Support can be obtained from the Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D) at Surat Municipal Corporation or through (n)Procure support team at GNFC Ltd. Contact details include phone: 6359908894 and email: [email protected]. Bidders are encouraged to attend training sessions every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, to understand online bidding procedures better.