TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Surat Municipal Corporation Tender for 53 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant Design & Construction

Bid Publish Date

10-Aug-2026, 1:45 pm

Bid End Date

10-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹79,95,33,400

Progress

Issue10-Aug-2026, 1:45 pm
AwardPending

This government tender from Surat Municipal Corporation offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms and environmental contractors to participate in the design, construction, and commissioning of a 53 MLD sewage treatment plant at Kanakpur Kansad. The project includes 10 years of operation and maintenance, ensuring sustainable urban wastewater management. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the outlined procurement process. The project aims to enhance Surat's sanitation infrastructure, promote environmental sustainability, and improve public health. With a project value estimated at Rs. 799.53 million, this tender invites experienced firms to contribute to Gujarat's urban development through a transparent and competitive bidding process.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work encompasses:

  • Design and engineering of a 53 MLD sewage treatment plant, including detailed technical plans.
  • Construction and erection of all civil, mechanical, and electrical components as per approved drawings.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire plant to ensure operational efficiency.
  • Operation and Maintenance (O&M) for a period of 10 years post-commissioning.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete civil works for the treatment plant
  • Installation of mechanical and electrical systems
  • Testing protocols and commissioning reports
  • Ongoing maintenance and operational support

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids
  2. Evaluation of bids based on predefined criteria
  3. Contract award to the most suitable bidder
  4. Execution of the project within the stipulated 24 months

The project specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including soil reports, drawings, and legal compliance requirements, accessible via the provided links.

Technical Specifications

The plant design must meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Capacity 53 MLD
Construction Period 24 months
Operation & Maintenance 10 years
Civil Works Complete civil infrastructure including tanks, basins, and channels
Mechanical & Electrical State-of-the-art mechanical and electrical systems for treatment

Procedural steps include:

  • Preparation of detailed design documents
  • Civil construction as per approved drawings
  • Mechanical and electrical installation
  • Testing, commissioning, and handover

Technical compliance is mandatory, and all work must adhere to relevant standards and regulations, with supporting soil and design reports provided in the tender documents.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is Rs. 799,533,400.00 (approx. 799.53 million INR). The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Civil Works Rs. 350 million
Mechanical Systems Rs. 250 million
Electrical Systems Rs. 100 million
Miscellaneous & Contingencies Rs. 99.53 million

Payment terms are structured as follows:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% during project milestones
  • 50% upon project completion and acceptance

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these guidelines, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender terms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹35,400

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

10-08-2026 19:15:00

Document Download End

10-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹79,95,33,400

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - Treatment Plant

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Address

SMC Drainage Dept, Rander Road, Surat

Contact Details

9510734266

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 7

SOIL REPORT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SMC Vendor list_06.08.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Drawing Binder.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

PROHIBITION OF EMPLOYEMENT AS MANUAL RULES 2013.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SUPREME COURT JUDGEMENT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

THE PROHIBITION OF EMPLOYEMENT AS MANUAL ACT 2013.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

53 MLD_KANKPUR_MODEL TENDER_08.08.2026_R1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Surat Municipal Corporation

Department

Surat Mahanagar Seva Sadan

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Contact Details

9510734266

Address

SMC Drainage Dept, Rander Road, Surat

Categories 11

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

10-09-2026 18:05

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

SMC Tender Fee DD & EMD DD or BG 100 % Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Final Price bid

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of tender fee

Required
2

Attach scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach scan copy of other supporting documents as per tender terms and conditions

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil infrastructure projects.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of the tender fee, EMD, and supporting documents as specified.
✓ Experience in constructing large-scale sewage treatment plants with similar capacity is mandatory.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent audited financial statements.

Criterion Requirement
Tender Fee Rs. 35,400/- (non-refundable)
EMD As per tender guidelines (amount not specified, but must be submitted)
Experience Minimum of 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Financials Turnover of at least Rs. 200 million in last fiscal year

Critical points:

  • Bidders must possess valid digital certificates for electronic bidding.
  • All documents must be submitted in scanned format as per instructions.