Progress
Surat Municipal Corporation invites qualified contractors to bid for repairing potholes on bridges across various zones in Surat City, Gujarat. This government infrastructure project aims to improve road safety and surface durability on key bridges. The tender, with an estimated value of approximately 30.80 lakh INR, involves comprehensive repair work including surface assessment, pothole removal, and asphalt sealing. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals electronically, and adhere to strict deadlines. The project is scheduled for completion as per detailed specifications, with bid opening conducted by the Add. City Engineer. This opportunity is ideal for experienced civil contractors specializing in bridge maintenance, road repair, and urban infrastructure development. Participation requires compliance with technical standards, safety regulations, and procurement procedures outlined in the tender documents. The process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery to enhance Surat’s transportation network.
The scope of work involves repairing potholes on the wearing coat of various bridges in Surat City, including zones CZ, SWZ, SEZ, SZ-A, and SZ-B. Key deliverables include:
The process involves the following steps:
Specifications for materials and workmanship are detailed in the tender documents, ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards. The work must be completed within the specified completion period, adhering to all technical and safety regulations.
The technical specifications require the use of high-quality bituminous materials suitable for bridge surface repair. The materials must meet IS standards, specifically:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Asphalt Mix | IS 73:2013 compliant |
| Compaction | Minimum 95% of Marshall stability |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, durable, and skid-resistant |
Sequential procedures include:
All work must adhere to safety protocols and quality standards as outlined in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately 30.80 lakh INR. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 15,000,000 |
| Labour | 10,000,000 |
| Equipment | 3,000,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 1,800,000 |
The bid submission should include a detailed financial proposal, with payments scheduled as follows:
All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and adherence to contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹30,80,661
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Repair and Maintenance
Officer Inviting Bids
Add. City Engineer and I/C city Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
Add. City Engineer
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation, Tapipura, Surat-395003
Contact Details
9725050736
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
Required| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | 50 lakh INR for the past 3 years |
| Past Experience | At least 2 similar bridge repair projects in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid GST registration, and relevant technical certifications |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated through bank statements and financial reports |
Note: Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 21-08-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NPROCURE portal. Bidders must register on the portal and can access the documents using their login credentials. A vendor training session is also organized weekly to assist bidders.
The estimated project cost is approximately 30.80 lakh INR. Payments are scheduled as 10% advance, 40% after 50% work completion, and 50% upon final approval, subject to certification by the project engineer.
Technical queries can be directed to Add. City Engineer, Surat Municipal Corporation at 9725050736 during official working hours. For support with bid submission, contact (n)code solutions support team.