TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Surat Municipal Corporation Tender for Hearse Van Supply, Design & Fabrication

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

Surat Municipal Corporation invites bids for the design, fabrication, testing, and commissioning of a pollution-compliant Hearse Van (Shab Vahini) on a new vehicle chassis. This project aims to enhance funeral services with an eco-friendly, durable vehicle that meets all safety and environmental standards. The tender process includes detailed technical specifications, strict eligibility criteria, and a transparent evaluation system. Bidders must have proven experience in custom vehicle fabrication and demonstrate financial stability. The project timeline spans from bid submission starting on 18-08-2026 to bid closing on 05-09-2026, with final delivery expected shortly thereafter. This opportunity is ideal for vehicle manufacturers, engineering firms, and specialized service providers seeking to participate in government procurement for urban infrastructure and public health services. The tender emphasizes quality, compliance, and timely execution, aligning with Surat’s sustainable development goals and urban modernization initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of a new vehicle chassis that meets pollution norms.
  • Design and fabrication of a custom Hearse Van (Shab Vahini) on the new chassis.
  • Testing and quality assurance to ensure compliance with safety and environmental standards.
  • Commissioning of the vehicle for operational use in Surat City.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete vehicle with custom bodywork
  • Certification of pollution compliance
  • Documentation including design drawings and test reports

The process involves:

  1. Receipt of chassis and design approval.
  2. Fabrication and assembly of the vehicle.
  3. Conducting testing as per prescribed standards.
  4. Final inspection and certification.
  5. Delivery and commissioning at Surat Municipal Corporation workshop.

Specifications must include:

Parameter Requirement
Vehicle Type Hearse Van (Shab Vahini)
Chassis New, pollution norm compliant
Body Material Weather-resistant, easy to clean
Engine Meets Gujarat pollution norms
Certification Emission and safety standards

The contractor must ensure timely completion within the specified period, adhering to all technical and safety standards mandated by the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The vehicle must be built on a new chassis that complies with Gujarat pollution norms. The body should be constructed from weather-resistant materials, ensuring durability and ease of maintenance. The engine must meet the latest emission standards, and the vehicle should include safety features such as emergency lights, sirens, and secure body mounting.

Technical parameters include:

plaintext

  • Chassis Type: Heavy-duty, pollution-compliant
  • Body Dimensions: Length - [specify], Width - [specify], Height - [specify]
  • Engine Power: [specify] HP
  • Emission Norms: Bharat Stage VI (BS-VI)
  • Certification: Emission and safety certificates from authorized agencies
  • Testing: Must pass all prescribed safety and pollution tests

The process involves:

  1. Design approval based on technical drawings.
  2. Fabrication adhering to approved specifications.
  3. Conducting emission and safety tests.
  4. Final inspection and certification for delivery.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges between Rs. [minimum amount] to Rs. [maximum amount], inclusive of all taxes and duties. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (Rs.)
Vehicle Chassis [Amount]
Body Fabrication [Amount]
Testing & Certification [Amount]
Delivery & Installation [Amount]

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after fabrication completion
  • 20% after successful testing and certification
  • 10% upon final delivery and acceptance

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines, including all applicable taxes and charges. The total bid should be valid for at least 120 days from the bid submission deadline.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional City Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer

Address

Municipal Workshop, Surat Municipal Corporation, Nr. Bombay Market, Umarwada, Surat395010

Contact Details

9825014541

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Technical Bid of Advance Sabvahini.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Surat Municipal Corporation

Department

Surat Mahanagar Seva Sadan

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional City Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer

Contact Details

9825014541

Address

Municipal Workshop, Surat Municipal Corporation, Nr. Bombay Market, Umarwada, Surat395010

Categories 12

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage
2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

SMC Workshop Hearse Van (Shab vahini) PB

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan Copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for vehicle manufacturing and modification.
✓ Proven experience in designing and fabricating custom vehicles, especially hearses or similar specialized vehicles.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including:

Document Description
Tender Fee Scan copy of payment receipt
EMD Earnest Money Deposit as per tender guidelines
All relevant certifications Proof of compliance with pollution and safety norms

✓ Bidders must have a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for electronic bidding.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements or turnover certificates.
✓ Compliance with all local, state, and national vehicle safety and environmental regulations.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover Rs. [Specify minimum amount]
Experience At least [X] similar projects in the last [Y] years
Technical Capability Proven ability to deliver custom vehicle fabrication
Certification Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications

Note: Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.