Progress
The Surat Municipal Corporation is inviting qualified bidders to participate in an open tender for the rental and management of the SMC-built Indoor Stadium in Athwa-Umra, Surat, during Navaratri 2026. This opportunity is ideal for experienced event organizers and venue management companies seeking to host one of Gujarat's largest cultural festivals. The tender includes comprehensive requirements for venue setup, safety, infrastructure, and event coordination, with a total estimated budget of INR 20,00,000. Bidders must submit all necessary documents via the NProcure portal before the deadline of September 1, 2026. The process involves online submission, evaluation based on experience, technical capability, and cost, culminating in a contract award by early September. This is a prime opportunity for professional event organizers to showcase their expertise in managing large-scale cultural events in a municipal setting.
The selected bidder will be responsible for the following key deliverables:
The process for venue management includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Event Duration | 11th October 2026 to 20th October 2026 |
| Venue Capacity | As per SMC specifications |
| Rental Cost | INR 20,00,000 (approximate) |
| Payment Terms | 50% advance, remaining upon completion |
Important Requirements:
The venue must support the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Lighting | Adequate illumination as per event standards |
| Sound System | High-quality audio setup for large crowds |
| Seating Capacity | As per municipal specifications |
| Security Infrastructure | CCTV, fire safety measures, emergency exits |
Sequential procedures for technical setup:
Technical code snippets for setup:
plaintext
Lighting Voltage: 220V
Sound Output: 1000W RMS
Seating: Modular seating arrangements
The estimated budget for venue rental and management is INR 20,00,000. The payment schedule is as follows:
| Payment Stage | Amount | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| Advance Payment | INR 10,00,000 | Upon contract signing |
| Final Payment | INR 10,00,000 | After successful event completion |
Bidders must provide a detailed financial proposal including breakdowns for infrastructure, security, and miscellaneous expenses. All payments are subject to approval based on milestone completion and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 11:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹20,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation, Muglisara, Surat-395003
Contact Details
9427831185
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
SMC Indoor Stadium Navaratri PB
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid digital signature certificate as per IT Act-2000.
✓ Must have prior experience in managing large venues or organizing events.
✓ Must submit the following documents:
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 10,00,000 |
| Past Experience | At least 2 similar venue management projects in last 3 years |
| Legal Compliance | Must possess all necessary licenses and permits |
Critical Points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites experienced event organizers and venue management companies to rent the SMC Indoor Stadium in Athwa-Umra, Surat, for organizing Navaratri 2026 from October 11th to October 20th. The goal is to ensure a well-managed, safe, and successful festival event, with bidders responsible for venue setup, security, and logistics. The process involves submitting required documents, paying the tender fee, and participating in an online bidding process via the NProcure portal.
Eligible bidders include registered companies or entities with prior experience in managing large venues or organizing major events. They must have valid digital signatures, meet financial criteria such as minimum annual turnover of INR 10,00,000, and submit all required documents including tender fee and EMD. The tender is open to organizations with proven capability in event management, security, and infrastructure setup.
The bid submission starts on August 13, 2026, at 11:00 AM and closes on September 1, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Evaluation will occur immediately after, with the successful bidder notified by September 5, 2026. The venue will be rented from October 11th to October 20th, 2026. All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will not be accepted. Bidders should ensure timely submission through the official NProcure portal.
The venue must support adequate lighting, high-quality sound systems, and sufficient seating capacity as per municipal standards. Security infrastructure including CCTV, fire safety measures, and emergency exits are mandatory. The setup process involves site inspection, installation of technical equipment, testing, and continuous monitoring during the event. All technical specifications are detailed in the tender document, which bidders should review thoroughly.
Bids are scored based on experience (40%), financial proposal (30%), technical capability (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). A minimum threshold must be met in each category. The highest scoring bid will be selected. Factors such as past performance, technical setup, and cost-effectiveness are critical in the evaluation process. Detailed scoring criteria are outlined in the tender guidelines to ensure transparency.