Progress
The Surat Municipal Corporation has issued a tender for a 3-year Annual Maintenance Contract focused on PLC-based SCADA systems at multiple Water Treatment Plants in Surat, Gujarat. This project aims to ensure reliable water treatment operations through comprehensive maintenance, troubleshooting, and system upgrades. Bidders with proven experience in industrial automation and SCADA system maintenance are encouraged to participate. The tender emphasizes technical expertise, timely service delivery, and compliance with safety standards. The contract value is approximately 34.90 lakh INR, with a detailed scope covering preventive maintenance, repairs, and system enhancements. The process involves online submission, evaluation based on technical and financial criteria, and award to the most qualified bidder. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in industrial automation, water infrastructure maintenance, and electrical systems seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
• Conduct comprehensive preventive maintenance of PLC-based SCADA systems installed at multiple Water Treatment Plants.
• Perform routine inspections, calibration, and system health checks to ensure optimal operation.
• Troubleshoot and resolve hardware and software issues promptly.
• Replace or upgrade system components as required, adhering to technical specifications.
• Maintain detailed records of maintenance activities, system status, and repairs.
• Coordinate with Surat Municipal Corporation’s technical team for system upgrades and modifications.
• Ensure compliance with safety standards and environmental regulations.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Contract Duration | 3 Years |
| Estimated Cost | 34,901,70 INR |
| Water Treatment Plants | Multiple locations in Surat |
| System Type | PLC-based SCADA |
| Certification Requirements | Valid digital certificate for e-bidding |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| System Compatibility | PLC-based SCADA systems compatible with existing infrastructure |
| Operating Voltage | 220V AC, 50Hz |
| Communication Protocols | Modbus, OPC, Ethernet |
| Hardware Standards | IEC/ISO compliant components |
| Software Standards | Windows/Linux compatible, compliant with industry standards |
Procedures include:
Technical compliance ensures system reliability, security, and seamless integration with existing water treatment infrastructure.
The estimated contract value is approximately 34.90 lakh INR, which includes all labor, materials, and incidental expenses. Payment will be made in installments based on milestones achieved, with a final payment upon successful completion of the contract period. The breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Preventive Maintenance | 12,000 per month |
| Emergency Repairs | As per actuals |
| System Upgrades | Included in AMC |
| Total Estimated Cost | 34,901,70 INR |
Payment terms specify that 10% of the total value is payable as advance, with subsequent payments linked to maintenance milestones and approval by Surat Municipal Corporation. All costs must be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
03 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹34,90,170
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Repair and Maintenance
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation, Tapipura, Surat-395003
Contact Details
9925788928
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid digital signature certificate (Class-III) issued by a licensed Certifying Authority of India.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and all relevant documents as per tender conditions.
✓ The bidder should have prior experience in maintaining PLC-based SCADA systems, preferably in water treatment or similar infrastructure.
✓ The bidder must demonstrate financial stability with an average annual turnover of at least 50 lakh INR in the last three years.
| Qualification Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 years in SCADA system maintenance |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum 50 lakh INR annually |
| Certification | Valid digital certificate for online bidding |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves a 3-year Annual Maintenance Contract for PLC-based SCADA systems at various Water Treatment Plants in Surat. The scope includes routine preventive maintenance, troubleshooting, repairs, system upgrades, and documentation to ensure uninterrupted water treatment operations.
Eligible bidders must have valid digital certificates, relevant experience in SCADA system maintenance, and meet financial criteria. They should also submit all required documents, including tender fee and EMD, via the official e-procurement portal.
The bid start date is 17-08-2026, with the bid submission deadline on 05-09-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening will occur on 06-09-2026, followed by evaluation and award processes. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines.
The work requires compatibility with existing PLC-based SCADA systems, communication protocols like Modbus and Ethernet, and hardware/software standards compliant with IEC/ISO. The contractor must perform diagnostics, calibration, repairs, and upgrades as per industry standards.
Bids are evaluated based on technical experience (40%), approach (30%), cost (20%), and certifications (10%). A minimum score of 70% is required for qualification. The process emphasizes technical competence, cost-effectiveness, and compliance.