TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Surat Municipal Corporation Tender for Scientific Sewage Sludge Processing & Resource Recovery

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 7:15 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 7:15 am
AwardPending

The Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC) is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified agencies for a 10-year project focused on the scientific processing, resource recovery, and sustainable utilization of sewage sludge. This innovative initiative aims to convert up to 300 TPD of dewatered sewage sludge into Class A or B biosolids, renewable energy, and construction materials, ensuring compliance with the National Guidelines on Sewage Sludge Management-2026 and relevant environmental laws. The project emphasizes environmentally sustainable practices, resource efficiency, and renewable energy generation. Bidders must demonstrate expertise in waste treatment, biosolids production, and renewable energy solutions. The tender process includes detailed technical, financial, and environmental criteria, with a focus on transparency and sustainability. Interested companies should review the comprehensive tender documents, meet eligibility requirements, and submit their bids within the specified deadlines. This opportunity aligns with Gujarat’s environmental goals and promotes innovative waste management solutions for urban sustainability.

Scope Of Work

The selected agency will be responsible for:

  • Scientific processing of sewage sludge into usable products
  • Resource recovery including biosolids, energy, and construction materials
  • Ensuring compliance with the National Guidelines on Sewage Sludge Management-2026 and environmental laws
  • Operating and maintaining processing facilities
  • Monitoring and reporting on environmental impact and resource recovery efficiency

Bidder must deliver:

  • Up to 300 TPD of sewage sludge processing capacity
  • Production of Class A or Class B biosolids
  • Energy recovery through biogas or other renewable sources
  • Construction-grade materials from sludge by-products

Process steps include:

  1. Collection and transportation of sewage sludge
  2. Pre-treatment and stabilization
  3. Scientific processing into biosolids and energy
  4. Quality testing and certification
  5. Distribution and utilization of end products
Specification Details
Processing Capacity Up to 300 TPD
Product Types Biosolids, Energy, Construction Material
Compliance Standards National Guidelines on Sewage Sludge Management-2026
Project Duration 10 years (extendable up to 20 years)

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Processing Capacity 300 TPD sewage sludge
Product Standards Biosolids conforming to BIS standards, energy output as per renewable energy norms
Equipment Modern, environmentally compliant processing units
Monitoring Real-time data logging and reporting systems

Bidders will follow these sequential procedures:

  1. Site assessment and infrastructure setup
  2. Installation of processing units
  3. Testing and calibration
  4. Operational commencement
  5. Continuous monitoring and reporting

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from ₹50 million to ₹150 million, depending on scope and scale. Payment terms are structured as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after successful installation and testing
  • 30% on project completion and acceptance
Cost Breakdown Percentage
Equipment & Infrastructure 60%
Operational Expenses 25%
Contingency & Miscellaneous 15%

Bidders must provide detailed financial proposals, including operational costs, maintenance, and potential revenue sharing models.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹4,248

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 12:45:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Address

SMC Drainage Dept, Rander Road, Surat

Contact Details

9033316500

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

EOI FINAL.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Surat Municipal Corporation

Department

Surat Mahanagar Seva Sadan

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Bid Opening Authority

Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)

Contact Details

9033316500

Address

SMC Drainage Dept, Rander Road, Surat

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

SMC Tender Fee Only

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for waste processing and treatment
  • ✓ Proven experience in sewage sludge management and resource recovery projects
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover requirements
  • ✓ Submission of all required documents as per tender conditions
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover ₹50 million (or equivalent)
Experience At least 3 similar projects in the last 5 years
Technical Capability Demonstrated expertise in biosolids and energy recovery
Certification Valid environmental and safety certifications

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.