Progress
The Surat Municipal Corporation invites qualified contractors to participate in a tender for all-in operation and maintenance work for the Bhestan Water Distribution Station (WDS) in Surat, Gujarat. This 3-year contract aims to ensure efficient water supply and sanitation services, vital for urban infrastructure development. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial bids electronically, and adhere to specified deadlines. The project involves comprehensive operational management, maintenance, and service delivery for the water distribution network, supporting the city's public health and sanitation goals. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in water supply systems, civil engineering, and municipal infrastructure maintenance seeking to contribute to sustainable urban development. The tender process emphasizes transparency, compliance, and technical excellence, offering a substantial contract value aligned with Gujarat’s urban water management initiatives.
• Manage daily water supply operations at the Bhestan WDS to ensure continuous service.
• Perform routine maintenance and repairs of water distribution equipment.
• Monitor system performance and report issues promptly.
• Ensure compliance with safety and environmental standards.
• Maintain detailed records of operations, maintenance, and service quality.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Contract Duration | 36 months |
| Location | Surat, Gujarat |
| Estimated Cost | ₹61,07,000 |
| Key Deliverables | Operational management, maintenance reports, safety compliance |
All bidders must adhere to the detailed scope outlined in the tender document.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| System Capacity | As per project requirements |
| Water Pressure | Minimum 3 bar |
| Flow Rate | 1000 m³/day |
| Equipment Standards | BIS/ISO certified |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with local regulations |
Bidders must follow sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is ₹61,07,000. The financial bid should include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment & Materials | 40% |
| Labor & Services | 35% |
| Maintenance & Miscellaneous | 25% |
Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,832
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
36 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹61,07,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Water Supply/ Sanitation Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation, Tapipura, Surat-395003
Contact Details
9925788928
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
Required✓ Must have proven experience in water supply and sanitation projects.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and certifications.
✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with relevant financial statements.
✓ Must possess valid licenses and certifications for water infrastructure projects.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in water supply projects |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least ₹10 million |
| Certifications | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Document Submission | Tender fee, EMD, technical certificates |
Only qualified bidders meeting all criteria will be considered for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves comprehensive operation and maintenance of the Bhestan Water Distribution Station (WDS) for 3 years. Key tasks include daily water supply management, system upkeep, equipment maintenance, and ensuring uninterrupted water distribution. Bidders must ensure compliance with technical standards, safety protocols, and quality assurance measures as specified in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and relevant certifications. They should have experience in water supply systems, civil works, or municipal infrastructure. The eligibility criteria emphasize financial stability, technical capability, and compliance with government procurement rules.
Bidders can submit their bids electronically from 17-08-2026 13:30 until 05-09-2026 18:00. The process involves preliminary submission, technical evaluation, and financial bidding. The bid opening will be conducted by the Deputy Municipal Commissioner. Detailed timelines and procedures are outlined in the tender documents.
Technical specifications include system capacity, equipment standards, and operational procedures. Bidders must meet specified technical parameters listed in the tender document, such as water pressure, flow rates, and safety standards. All technical details are provided in the linked tender document.
Evaluation is based on technical competence, experience, financial stability, and compliance. The scoring criteria allocate weightages to various factors, with minimum thresholds for qualification. The highest-scoring bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness.