Progress
This government tender from Surat Municipal Corporation offers comprehensive design consultancy services for constructing residential officer facilities across Surat. The project aims to develop modern, sustainable, and compliant officer accommodations, supporting urban development initiatives. Bidders will provide detailed architectural, structural, and technical designs, ensuring adherence to Gujarat state standards. The tender process involves online submission, strict deadlines, and evaluation based on technical expertise, experience, and cost-effectiveness. This is a valuable opportunity for civil engineering firms, architectural consultants, and urban infrastructure specialists to contribute to Surat's public sector development. The project budget ranges from [insert range], with a clear schedule for bid submission and evaluation. Download the tender documents for detailed specifications and participate in this prestigious government project to expand your portfolio in municipal infrastructure development.
The selected consultancy firm will be responsible for providing all-inclusive design and planning services for constructing residential officer accommodations at multiple locations in Surat. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Service Components | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Design Standards | As per Gujarat state regulations |
| Sustainability | Incorporation of eco-friendly materials |
| Project Timeline | As per tender document attached |
The firm must deliver comprehensive documentation and ensure timely completion within the stipulated period.
The technical specifications require adherence to Gujarat state building codes, with a focus on sustainable and eco-friendly construction practices. The design must incorporate energy-efficient systems, durable materials, and accessible facilities. The project must include detailed structural, electrical, and plumbing plans. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Building Area | As per site assessment |
| Material Standards | IS codes and local standards |
| Sustainability | LEED or equivalent certification |
| Structural Design | Reinforced concrete and steel as specified |
The process involves:
The estimated project budget ranges from [insert minimum value] to [insert maximum value] [currency], covering design, supervision, and miscellaneous expenses. The payment schedule will be as follows:
All costs should be inclusive of taxes, duties, and other applicable charges. Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown in their proposals, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Commissioner
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation, Surat
Contact Details
9099089761
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
SMC P.I.CELL CONSULTANCY PB
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
Required| Document | Required |
|---|---|
| Tender fee payment receipt | Yes |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | Yes |
| All relevant qualification documents | Yes |
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | [Insert minimum turnover] |
| Past Projects | At least 2 government projects in the last 5 years |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent preferred |
Note: All submitted documents must be clear and valid as per tender requirements.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is on 20th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit a scan copy of the tender fee receipt, EMD, and all relevant qualification documents as specified in the tender notice. Ensure all documents are clear and valid.
Tender documents are available for free download on the official NPROCURE portal. Use the provided links or search by tender notice number: DYMC/ P.I.C/ 05/ 2026-27 (Work No. 02).
Bidders must have valid registration, proven experience in government civil projects, minimum financial turnover, and valid Digital Certificates for online bidding. Past project performance and certifications like ISO 9001 are preferred.
For queries, contact the Deputy Commissioner at 9099089761 or email [email protected]. Support is also available from (n)Code Solutions support team during working hours.