Progress
The Surat Municipal Corporation has issued a public tender for pipe laying and fixing U-PVC/PVC storm water pipes at key infrastructure points, including bridges within Surat city. This project aims to enhance urban water drainage systems, ensuring effective storm water management and flood prevention. The tender invites experienced civil contractors and infrastructure firms to submit competitive bids for the installation of storm water pipes at the River bridge, Railway bridge, and Flyover bridges. The project has an estimated value of approximately ₹49.15 lakh and requires compliance with Indian Standards (IS codes) for materials and installation. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and valid certifications. The process involves online submission of technical and financial bids, with evaluation based on technical competence, cost, and past performance. The tender process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely completion, contributing to urban resilience and infrastructure development in Surat. This is a significant opportunity for contractors specializing in storm water drainage and civil construction projects seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include installation reports, test certificates, and compliance documentation. The project must adhere to safety standards and environmental regulations.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | U-PVC / PVC |
| Diameter Range | As specified in tender documents |
| Length of Pipes | As per site requirement |
| Installation Standards | IS codes and Surat Municipal Corporation guidelines |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | U-PVC / PVC conforming to IS 13592 / IS 4985 |
| Diameter | As specified in tender documents |
| Pressure Rating | Suitable for storm water drainage (minimum 4 kg/cm²) |
| Joint Type | Solvent cement welded joints for leak-proof connections |
| Installation Standard | Follow IS 4985 and Surat Municipal Corporation guidelines |
Sequential procedures:
All materials and workmanship must comply with the relevant Indian Standards and project specifications.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹49,15,403.60. Bidders should prepare their financial proposals based on the scope outlined, including material costs, labor, and overheads. The tender fee of ₹1770.00 is non-refundable. Payment terms are as follows:
The bid must include a detailed cost breakdown and adhere to the budget constraints. All financial bids should be submitted electronically through the designated portal before the deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹49,15,404
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Pipe Laying Work
Officer Inviting Bids
Add. City Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
Add. City Engineer
Address
BRIDGE CELL, SMC Main Office,Surat Municipal Corporation,Muglisara, Surat
Contact Details
9726253562
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of ₹50 lakh in the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid registration with relevant government authorities |
| Document Submission | Complete and accurate submission of all required documents |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 21-08-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Participants need to register on the official portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and attend vendor training sessions. Bids are to be submitted electronically via the nProcure platform, ensuring all documents are uploaded correctly before the deadline.
The pipes must conform to IS 13592 / IS 4985 standards, with a pressure rating suitable for storm water drainage (minimum 4 kg/cm²). All joints should be solvent cement welded for leak-proof connections, following IS guidelines.
All queries should be directed to Add. City Engineer, Surat Municipal Corporation. Contact number: 9726253562. Support is available Monday to Saturday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM.