TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Repair, Retrofit, Development, and Operation of 93 Vacant Houses in Surat under PMAY 2.0 - 25-Year Concession

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 9:30 am

Bid End Date

08-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹33,57,500

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 9:30 am
AwardPending

The Surat Urban Development Authority (SUDA) invites qualified contractors and developers to participate in a prestigious government tender for repair, retrofit, development, and operation of 93 vacant houses under the PMAY 2.0 scheme. This 25-year project aims to transform unallotted vacant properties into affordable rental housing in Surat, Gujarat. The tender offers a unique opportunity for firms specializing in urban housing, retrofit solutions, and property management to collaborate with a leading state government authority. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit all required documents via the official e-Procurement portal, and adhere to strict deadlines. The project emphasizes quality, sustainability, and transparency, aligning with Gujarat’s urban development goals. The successful concessionaire will be responsible for comprehensive repair, development, operation, and maintenance of the housing units, contributing significantly to the urban housing ecosystem in Surat. This tender is ideal for experienced construction firms, urban developers, and property management companies seeking government contracts in the housing sector.

Scope Of Work

The selected concessionaire will be responsible for the following key deliverables:

  • Repair and Retrofit of 93 existing unallotted vacant houses to meet safety, quality, and regulatory standards.
  • Development of these houses into affordable rental housing units under PMAY 2.0.
  • Operation and Maintenance of the housing units for a period of 25 years.
  • Transfer of management back to Surat Urban Development Authority after the concession period.

The scope includes:

  1. Conducting detailed surveys and assessments of the existing structures.
  2. Implementing necessary repairs, retrofitting, and modernization works.
  3. Ensuring compliance with all applicable building codes and safety standards.
  4. Developing operational plans for property management, tenant engagement, and rent collection.
  5. Regular maintenance and upkeep during the concession period.
  6. Reporting and documentation as per government guidelines.

Bidder must ensure timely completion of all activities within the stipulated period and adhere to quality standards specified in the tender documents. The project aims to enhance urban housing infrastructure and promote affordable rental housing options in Surat.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the project include:

Parameter Requirement
Building Standards Compliant with Gujarat State Building Code
Retrofit Materials High-quality, durable, and environmentally friendly
Safety Standards Fire safety, structural stability, and disaster resilience
Maintenance Scheduled preventive maintenance and timely repairs

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and structural analysis.
  2. Designing retrofit solutions based on assessment.
  3. Procurement of materials as per specifications.
  4. Execution of repair and retrofit works.
  5. Quality assurance and compliance checks.
  6. Final inspection and handover.

Bidder must ensure all technical requirements are met and documented as per the tender guidelines.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹33,575,000. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns:

Cost Component Amount (₹)
Repair & Retrofit 20,000,000
Development & Construction 10,000,000
Maintenance Reserve 3,575,000

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of retrofit works.
  • 30% after project milestones are achieved.
  • 20% upon final acceptance and handover.

Bidders must submit financial bids in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with government procurement norms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹2,832

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

25  Years

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 15:00:00

Document Download End

08-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹33,57,500

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Surat.

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Surat.

Address

Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Suda Bhavan, Vesu abhava road, Vesu, Surat. – 395007.

Contact Details

02612500050

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

ARH TENDER PHASE-II (Fifth attempt).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Surat Urban Development Authority

Department

Tender Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Surat.

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Surat.

Contact Details

02612500050

Address

Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Suda Bhavan, Vesu abhava road, Vesu, Surat. – 395007.

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

08-09-2026 19:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Schedule-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attached Scan Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Attached Scan Copy of Tender Emd

Required
3

Attached Scan Copy of Required Document

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licensing as per Gujarat state laws.
  • ✓ Must have prior experience in urban housing projects, retrofit, or property development.
  • ✓ Financial capacity to undertake projects of this scale, with minimum turnover of ₹10 crore in the last three financial years.
  • ✓ Must submit all required documents including tender fee, EMD, and relevant certifications.
  • Mandatory to provide scanned copies of all documents for preliminary evaluation.
Qualification Criterion Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover ₹10 crore in last 3 financial years
Experience At least 2 similar projects completed in urban housing or retrofit
Certification Valid licenses, GST registration, and other statutory documents

Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the tender process.