TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for Surface Preparation & Anti-Corrosive Coating Application at KLTPS Power Plant

Bid Publish Date

03-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue03-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to undertake surface preparation and application of anti-corrosive protective coatings at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS). The project aims to enhance the durability and corrosion resistance of critical power plant pipelines and structures, ensuring safe and efficient operations. Bidders must comply with technical standards, submit all required documentation, and complete the work within a 12-month timeframe. The tender process is managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), emphasizing quality, safety, and timely delivery. Suitable for companies specializing in industrial coatings, pipeline maintenance, and power plant infrastructure upgrades, this tender promotes government initiatives to strengthen power sector infrastructure.

Scope Of Work

Surface Preparation: Thorough cleaning and surface preparation of fire pipelines, auxiliaries, and structures to ensure optimal coating adhesion.

Supply of Coatings: Provision of anti-corrosive protective coatings compliant with industry standards.

Application Process: Proper application of coatings using approved methods to ensure uniform coverage and durability.

Inspection & Testing: Conduct necessary inspections and testing to verify coating quality and adherence.

Documentation: Maintain detailed records of surface preparation, coating application, and inspection reports.

  1. Mobilize equipment and materials to the site.
  2. Prepare surfaces as per specifications.
  3. Apply anti-corrosive coatings in designated areas.
  4. Conduct quality checks and testing.
  5. Complete project within the stipulated 12 months.
Specification Details
Coating Type Anti-corrosive protective coating suitable for power plant pipelines
Surface Area To be determined during site assessment
Application Method Brush, spray, or roller as per technical standards
Inspection Standards As per industry norms and project specifications

Safety & Compliance: Ensure all work adheres to safety protocols and environmental regulations.
Quality Assurance: Follow approved quality assurance procedures throughout the project.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Requirement
Coating Material Anti-corrosive, weather-resistant, industrial-grade
Surface Preparation Mechanical cleaning, blast cleaning as per SSPC standards
Application Temperature 10°C to 40°C
Dry Film Thickness Minimum 100 microns
Inspection Visual inspection, adhesion test, thickness measurement

Process:

  1. Surface cleaning and preparation.
  2. Application of primer coat.
  3. Application of main anti-corrosive coating.
  4. Final inspection and testing.

All materials and procedures must comply with relevant industry standards and manufacturer specifications.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from INR 15 Lakhs to INR 25 Lakhs, depending on the surface area and coating specifications. The cost breakdown includes material costs, labor charges, equipment, and miscellaneous expenses. Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones:

Milestone Payment Percentage
Mobilization & Surface Prep 20%
Coating Application Completion 50%
Final Inspection & Acceptance 30%

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with their technical bid. All costs should be inclusive of taxes and duties. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline.

Authority & Contact

Department

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch

Bid Opening Authority

Committee

Contact Details

9978936133

Address

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

03-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 17:55:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Paints / Enamels

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch

Bid Opening Authority

Committee

Address

Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat

Contact Details

9978936133

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

WE-368.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 28

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage
2. Technical Stage
3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

KLTPS Works TF EMD Detail

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

KLTPS Works Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Necessary Scan Copy of TF & EMD Details

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender PQC

Required
2

Attach Scan Copy of Duly Stamped and Signed Technical Bid.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to operate as a contractor in power plant infrastructure projects.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in applying anti-corrosive coatings on pipelines or similar industrial structures.
✓ Must submit necessary documents including technical qualification certificates, financial statements, and previous project references.
✓ Attach scan copies of Tender Fee & EMD details for preliminary submission.
✓ For technical qualification, submit detailed technical bid along with signed and stamped technical documents.

Financial Criteria Details
Minimum Annual Turnover INR 50 Lakhs for the past 3 years
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years
Certification Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender.