TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Jammu & Kashmir State Sports Council Cricket Ball Tender 10800 IS 2019 Standard Conforming 2026

Bid Publish Date

13-Mar-2026, 1:13 am

Bid End Date

23-Mar-2026, 9:00 am

Progress

Issue13-Mar-2026, 1:13 am
Technical22-03-2026 23:28:45
Financial
Award01-Apr-2026, 4:40 am

Tender Overview

The procuring entity is the Jammu and Kashmir State Sports Council, issuing a tender for a Cricket Ball conforming to IS 10800 (Q3). The scope includes standard cricket ball specifications, grade classifications, leather types, color, circumference, seam width, mass, and usage guidelines. Although the BOQ shows no items, the contract allows quantity variation up to 25% of the bid quantity with corresponding delivery adjustments. The award entails on-site or carry-in warranty terms with service-center presence in the consignee’s state, and a requirement to establish a center within 30 days if not existing. The opportunity targets bidders capable of meeting strict standard compliance and post-award service obligations within the state of Jammu and Kashmir.

Key differentiators include the IS 10800 conformity, option to scale quantity, and the condition for a functional service center in the state, ensuring timely maintenance or warranty support. This tender emphasizes standard cricket ball specifications and supplier readiness to meet delivery timelines and after-sales service commitments in a government procurement context.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Category: STANDARD
  • Specification: Cricket Ball specification per IS 10800 (Q3)
  • Categories covered: STANDARD – Grades of Cricket Ball; Types of Leather for Cricket Ball; Cricket Ball usage; Circumference; Seam Width; Colour; Mass
  • Standard compliance: IS 10800 (explicitly referenced by tender title)
  • Delivery/Quantity flexibility: Option to increase/decrease quantity up to 25%, with delivery period adjustments
  • Warranty/Service: Carry-in vs. on-site warranty; functional Service Centre in each consignee state; establishment within 30 days if not existent
  • Payment/Documentation: Requires documentary evidence of a functional Service Centre for release of payment; terms indicate orderly service support
  • BOQ Notes: No BOQ items available; emphasis on specification-conformant product and service readiness

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD/Performance: Not explicitly specified in data; bidders must comply with option clause and delivery extensions
  • Delivery window: Delivery period commences from the last date of original delivery order; additional time formula provided, minimum 30 days
  • Service obligation: OEM/bidder must have a Functional Service Centre in the State; if absent, establish within 30 days of award; payment contingent on documentary proof
  • Warranty: On-site or carry-in warranty depending on product; service availability in-state is mandatory
  • Documentation: GST registration, PAN, experience certificates, financial statements, EMD documents, technical compliance certificates, OEM authorizations
  • Compliance: Adherence to organizational terms and option clause; bidders must ensure readiness for state-specific service and delivery expectations

Key Specifications

  • Cricket Ball conforming to IS 10800 (Q3) standard

  • Defined grades for cricket balls and leather types

  • Circumference, seam width, mass, and colour specifications as per IS 10800

  • Delivery quantity adjustment up to 25% with pro-rata delivery period

  • Carry-in vs on-site warranty terms; service centre in each consignee state

Terms & Conditions

  • Quantity may be increased/decreased by 25% at contract award and during currency

  • Functional Service Centre must be present in each consignee state or established within 30 days

  • Delivery period adjustments based on the option clause with a minimum 30 days

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Payment release contingent on documentary evidence of a Functional Service Centre; options clause allows quantity adjustments up to 25%

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period begins after the last date of original delivery order; extended time is calculated as (Additional quantity / Original quantity) × Original delivery period, minimum 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not specified in data; implied per standard government procurement practice and option clause compliance

Bidder Eligibility

  • Proven supply of cricket equipment or similar sporting goods

  • Demonstrated IS 10800 conformity capability or equivalence

  • Functional Service Centre presence or plan to establish within 30 days

  • GST registered, financially viable, with competent experience certificates

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
AD CONTRACTS & SUPPLIES   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : CBL-20122-03-2026 23:28:45
2
FOXXDON SPORTS   Under PMA
Make : FIT-X Model : 1234520-03-2026 12:13:16
3
HIND SPORTS PVT LTD   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : CBL-20114-03-2026 12:19:16
4
M/S K.G.H.SPORTS   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : CBL-20121-03-2026 15:33:04
5
R A IMPEX   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : CBL-20122-03-2026 23:28:50
6
RSR VENTURES   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : CBL-20122-03-2026 23:54:47
7
STRENGTH FITNESS ZONE   Under PMA
Make : SG Model : SG CLUB19-03-2026 23:53:11

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
AD CONTRACTS & SUPPLIES   Under PMA
Item Categories : Cricket Ball (V2) Conforming to IS 10800
L2
RSR VENTURES( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : Cricket Ball (V2) Conforming to IS 10800
L3
R A IMPEX( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : Cricket Ball (V2) Conforming to IS 10800

Contract / Result Documents 1

Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

168

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

30 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Cricket Ball (V2) Conforming to IS 10800 (Q3)

Authority Records

YOUTH SERVICES & SPORTS & TECHNICAL EDUCATIONJAMMU AND KASHMIR STATE SPORTS COUNCIL

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

GeM-Bidding-9116190.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

Permanent Account Number (PAN) card

3

Experience certificates for similar cricket ball supply

4

Financial statements (audited, if available)

5

EMD/Security deposit cross-check documents

6

Technical bid documents demonstrating IS 10800 conformity

7

OEM authorization/authorized distributor certificate

8

Proof of functional Service Centre in Jammu & Kashmir or plan to establish within 30 days

9

Any prior warranty/service centre commitments and contact details

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
STANDARD Specification of the Cricket Ball Conforming to IS 10800
STANDARD Grades of Cricket Ball Grade 1
STANDARD Types of Leather for Cricket ball Alum tanned
STANDARD Cricket Ball usage Junior Cricket Matches
STANDARD Circumference of the Cricket Ball Min 205 mm to Max 220 mm
STANDARD Seam Width Min 19.5 mm to Max 21 mm
STANDARD Colour of the Cricket Ball Red
STANDARD Mass of the Cricket Ball Min 133 gm to Max 143 gm