TenderDekho Logo
Active Open EPROCURE

Government Tender Published for ADDITION/ ALTERATION TO P-6 BUILDING OF W5 MAIN WORKSHOP IN TIMBER POND INSIDE CHENNAI PORT- BMU UNDER GE (I) (CG) CHENNAI in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 6:00 pm

EMD

₹84,000

Value

₹42,00,000

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm
AwardPending

E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES invites bids for ADDITION/ ALTERATION TO P-6 BUILDING OF W5 MAIN WORKSHOP IN TIMBER POND INSIDE CHENNAI PORT- BMU UNDER GE (I) (CG) CHENNAI in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. Submission Deadline: 05-09-2026 18: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹500

EMD Exemption

Yes

Category

Civil Works

Contract Form

Item Rate

Contract Period

183

Bid Submission Start

29-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download Start

14-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

60

Withdrawal Allowed

Yes

Payment Mode

Offline

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

As per tender documents

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Tender Value

₹42,00,000

Payment Mode

Offline

EMD Payable To

Garrison Engineer (I) (CG) Chennai

Bid To RA

No

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Authority & Contact

Organization

E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES

Organization Chain

E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES||ADG (PROJECTS) CHENNAI AND CE (CG) VISAKHAPATNAM - MES||GE (I) CG CHENNAI - MES

Bid Opening Place

Garrison Engineer (I) (CG) Chennai

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES||ADG (PROJECTS) CHENNAI AND CE (CG) VISAKHAPATNAM - MES||GE (I) CG CHENNAI - MES Tender Reference Number 8301/E8 Tender ID 2026_MES_784498_1 Withdrawal Allowed Yes Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Item Rate Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Offline Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Offline S.No Instrument Type 1 Bankers Cheque 2 Demand Draft Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical Scanned copy of application and DD/Banker Cheque for Tender Fee and Mandate form duly signed .pdf Details of Residual work in hand .pdf Scanned copy of enlistment letter for enlisted contractors in MES .pdf Scanned copy of DD/BC for EMD for unenlisted contractors in favour of GE (I) (CG) Chennai .pdf Scanned copy of requisite documents for fulfilling eligibility criteria for unenlisted contractors .pdf Scanned copy of EPF Number .pdf Scanned copy of GST registration Number .pdf 2 Finance Bills of Quantities .xls       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 500] Tender Fee in ₹ 500 Fee Payable To Garrison Engineer (I) (CG) Chennai Fee Payable At SBI PARK TOWN Chennai Tender Fee Exemption Allowed No EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 84,000 EMD Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To Garrison Engineer (I) (CG) Chennai EMD Payable At SBI PARK TOWN Chennai     Work Item Details Title ADDITION/ ALTERATION TO P-6 BUILDING OF W5 MAIN WORKSHOP IN TIMBER POND INSIDE CHENNAI PORT- BMU UNDER GE (I) (CG) CHENNAI Work Description ADDITION/ ALTERATION TO P-6 BUILDING OF W5 MAIN WORKSHOP IN TIMBER POND INSIDE CHENNAI PORT- BMU UNDER GE (I) (CG) CHENNAI NDA/Pre Qualification As per tender documents Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ 42,00,000 Product Category Civil Works Sub category NA  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 60 Period Of Work(Days) 183  Location CHENNAI Pincode 600001 Pre Bid Meeting Place NA  Pre Bid Meeting Address NA  Pre Bid Meeting Date NA  Bid Opening Place Garrison Engineer (I) (CG) Chennai Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No   Critical Dates Published Date 14-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date 07-Sep-2026 09:00 AM Document Download / Sale Start Date 14-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Document Download / Sale End Date 05-Sep-2026 06:00 PM Clarification Start Date 14-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Clarification End Date 21-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Submission Start Date 29-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Submission End Date 05-Sep-2026 06:00 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   NOTICE INVITING TENDER 183.70 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tender Documents 8301TENDER.pdf TENDER DOCUMENTS 989.06 2 BOQ BOQ_879038.xls Bills of Quantities 452.00   Tender Inviting Authority Name Garrison Engineer (I) (CG) Chennai Address Garrison Engineer (I) (CG), P-16, CGRA Meenambakkam 4th Street NGO Colony, Nanganallur, Chennai 600061   Back

Categories 3

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data