TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Odisha Government Air Circulator Fan Tender IS 2997 Bhubaneswar 2026 – Regulator V2 Supply

Bid Publish Date

16-Jan-2026, 1:14 pm

Bid End Date

19-Feb-2026, 6:00 pm

EMD

₹25,000

Generate Docs

Progress

RA
Issue16-Jan-2026, 1:14 pm
Reverse AuctionCompleted
AwardCompleted

Key Highlights

  • Is 2997 (Q2) compliant air circulator fan and regulator with V2 designation
  • Delivery to multiple school points with installation and commissioning included
  • Option clause enabling +/-25% quantity variation at contracted rates
  • 5-day window for Detailed Design Drawings approval and 5-day modification list turnaround

Tender Overview

The Government of Odisha, specifically the Commissioner-cum-secretary to Govt., ST & SC Development, Minorities and Backward Classes Welfare Department in Bhubaneswar, invites bids for IS 2997 (Q2) conforming air circulator fans with regulators (V2). The procurement covers supply, installation, testing, commissioning, and operator training, with EMD of ₹25,000. Deliverables target multiple school points across Odisha, per an annexed buyer list. A key differentiator is strict adherence to the IS 2997 standard and the option clause enabling up to 25% quantity variation at contract award or during the currency, at contracted rates.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product category: Air Circulator Type Electric Fan and Regulator (V2) conforming to IS 2997 (Q2)
  • Key specs under construction category: Size tolerance ±5 mm, Number of blades, Availability of height adjustment
  • Delivery scope includes supply, installation, testing, commissioning, and operator training at multiple school locations as listed by the buyer
  • Mandatory detailed design drawings to be approved by buyer within 5 days of award; approvals or modification list provided within 5 days; delay in approval shifts delivery timeline with no LD
  • EMD: ₹25,000; GST applicable as per actuals with cap to quoted GST percentage

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • Option to increase/decrease quantity up to 25% at contract placement or during contract currency
  • Detailed design drawings must be approved prior to fabrication; non-compliance may reset delivery period without LD
  • Supplier must have sound financial standing and not be under liquidation or bankruptcy; provide undertakings
  • Scope includes delivery to district school points, installation, commissioning, and operator training; statutory clearances if any
  • GST to be self-verified by bidder; reimbursements as per actuals (subject to maximum quoted GST rate)

Key Specifications

  • Product: Air Circulator Type Electric Fan with Regulator (V2)

  • Standards: IS 2997 (Q2) conformance

  • Key specs: Size tolerance ±5 mm, number of blades, height adjustment capability

  • Scope: Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, Operator Training

  • Delivery: To multiple school points; design drawings approval within 5 days

Terms & Conditions

  • EMD of ₹25,000; GST handled as per bidder's rate

  • Option clause allows ±25% quantity changes at contracted rates

  • 5-day approval window for Detailed Design Drawings; no LD for buyer drawing delays

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

GST as per actuals; reimbursement capped to quoted rate; payment terms not explicitly stated

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period linked to drawing approval; extended delivery time computed if drawings delayed

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

No explicit LD detailed; delivery shift due to buyer drawing delays without LD

Bidder Eligibility

  • Not under liquidation or bankruptcy; valid undertaking provided

  • Non-obsolete products with at least 3 years residual market life

  • GST registration and financial stability demonstrated

Authority & Contact

Organization

Commissioner-cum-secy. To Govt.,s.t. & S.c Dev.dpptt.,bhubaneswar

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
6 STAR VENTURES   Under PMA
Make : Orient electric Model : Orient Electric 450MM Air Circulator28-01-2026 18:54:05
2
BROSIS TECHNOLOGY   Under PMA
Make : BAJAJ Model : SUPREME AIR CIRCULATOR 450MM WALL28-01-2026 06:27:16
3
CONTINENTAL ELECTRIC & TRADING CO   Under PMA
Make : Orient electric Model : Orient Electric 450MM Air Circulator27-01-2026 15:48:22
4
DARUBRAHMA ASSOCIATES   Under PMA
Make : BAJAJ Model : SUPREME AIR CIRCULATOR 450MM WALL19-02-2026 16:00:10
5
M/s KALICHARAN SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIAL   Under PMA
Make : RR FANS Model : RR SUPERFAN19-02-2026 17:29:50
6
UNIVERSAL ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS CO   Under PMA
Make : Orient electric Model : Orient Electric 450MM Air Circulator19-02-2026 17:55:48

Reverse Auction Results Final Prices

These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.

Rank Seller Final Price Item
L1BROSIS TECHNOLOGY   Under PMA Winner ₹19,72,000Item Categories : Air Circulator Type Electric Fan and Regulator (V2) Conforming To IS 2997
L2M/s KALICHARAN SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIAL   Under PMA₹19,75,000Item Categories : Air Circulator Type Electric Fan and Regulator (V2) Conforming To IS 2997
L36 STAR VENTURES   Under PMA₹22,33,500Item Categories : Air Circulator Type Electric Fan and Regulator (V2) Conforming To IS 2997

🎉 L1 Winner

BROSIS TECHNOLOGY   Under PMA

Final Price: ₹19,72,000

Reverse Auction Schedule

Completed

Start

04-Mar-2026, 4:00 pm

End

05-Mar-2026, 4:00 pm

Duration: 24 hours

Reverse Auction Document

✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1000

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

25

OEM Avg. Turnover

100

Past Performance

30 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Air Circulator Type Electric Fan and Regulator (V2) Conforming To IS 2997 (Q2)

Authority Records

ST AND SC DEVELOPMENT, MINORITIES AND BACKWARD CLASSES WELFARE DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

GeM-Bidding-8847239.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

Other Documents

OTHER

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

2 Updates
#1

Update

16-Feb-2026

Extended Deadline

19-Feb-2026, 12:30 pm

Opening Date

19-Feb-2026, 1:00 pm

#2

Update

16-Jan-2026

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

Permanent Account Number (PAN) card

3

Experience certificates for similar IS 2997 projects

4

Financial statements / turnover proof

5

Bid security / EMD document (₹25,000)

6

Technical bid and compliance certificates for IS 2997 (Q2) products

7

OEM authorization / dealership certificates (if applicable)

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
Construction Size of Fan (Hint: Tolerance of ± 5 mm) 450.0
Construction Number of Blades 3
Construction Availability of Height Adjustment Yes, No