Bid Publish Date
14-Feb-2025, 3:17 pm
Bid End Date
24-Feb-2025, 4:00 pm
Location
Progress
Public procurement opportunity for Employees Provident Fund Organisation (epfo) Lead Acid starter Batteries (Q3) in KANGRA, HIMACHAL PRADESH. Quantity: 2 issued by. Submission Deadline: 24-02-2025 16: 00: 00. View full details and respond.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLEON SOLAR ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : SETALITE Model : SETALITE NT9000 | 24-02-2025 15:58:55 | |
| 2 | POOJA ENTERPRISES Under PMA | Make : EXIDE Model : LEAD ACID BATTERY | 22-02-2025 13:42:28 | |
| 3 | PROCZILLA Under PMA | Make : LUMINOUS Model : ILTT24060 | 22-02-2025 15:16:09 | |
| 4 | Rahul Traders Under PMA | Make : LUMINOUS Model : LUMINOUS | 17-02-2025 21:45:34 |
Quantity
2
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
45 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Startup Exemption (Experience)
Yes
Past Performance
80 %
Experience Required
1 Year (s)
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Lead Acid starter Batteries (Q3)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
GEM_CATEGORY_SPECIFICATION
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Past Performance *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about HIMACHAL PRADESH tender market
The eligibility requirements for this tender specify that bidders must be registered entities and show at least 1 year of past performance in supplying similar products. Special provisions are made for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSEs) and Startups, allowing them to apply for exemptions from experience criteria by providing appropriate documentation.
Bidders must submit several documents, which include Experience Certificates and relevant Past Performance documentation. If an exemption is sought based on specific eligibility criteria, bidders must include supporting documents to substantiate their request for exemptions in their submission.
Performance security details, including the required percentage of the total bid amount, will be specified in the tender document. Payment will typically be disbursed upon successful delivery and verification of the Lead Acid Starter Batteries as per contract terms, ensuring compliance with outlined specifications.
The evaluation process involves a comprehensive assessment based primarily on total value pricing, quality of submission, and adherence to technical specifications. This structured evaluation ensures that the most suitable bidders are selected based on both cost-effectiveness and compliance with quality standards.
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSEs) can enjoy specific advantages in this tender, such as exemptions from certain requirements related to past experience. This encourages greater participation from smaller enterprises and fosters competitive pricing and innovation within the industry as part of the government's 'Make in India' initiative.