Bid Publish Date
08-Dec-2025, 12:06 pm
Bid End Date
20-Dec-2025, 5:00 pm
EMD
₹40,000
Location
Progress
RAOrganization: National Forensic Sciences University. Product: UV-Visible Spectrophotometer (FSSAI) under Q2 category. Location: Nagpur, Maharashtra. Delivery: Installation and commissioning at Campus Director, NFSU, IT Park, Subhash Nagar, Nagpur 440022; delivery terms tied to original delivery order with option to increase order quantity up to 25%. EMD: ₹40,000. Eligibility: 3+ years of regular manufacture/supply to Central/State Govt or PSU; OEM/authorized dealer permitted; GST compliance via bidder; not under liquidation. Highlights include GST invoicing through GeM and non-obsolescence clauses. Unique aspect: option clause governs quantity fluctuation and delivery window.
UV-Visible Spectrophotometer suitable for FSSAI applications
EMD: ₹40,000
Delivery address: Campus Director, National Forensic Sciences University, IT park, Nagpur 440022
Option clause allows ±25% quantity change with adjusted delivery time
GST invoicing via GeM with GST payment screenshot
EMD amount and GST invoicing requirements
Option clause enabling 25% quantity variation
3+ years govt/PSU supply experience and OEM authorization
GST invoice must be uploaded on GeM; payment reimbursement based on actual GST or applicable rate, whichever is lower, to quoted GST %.
Delivery commences from the last date of original delivery order; extension via option clause with minimum 30 days; extended duration proportional to quantity change.
Not specified in data; bidders should assume standard govt procurement LDs as per GeM terms unless stated otherwise.
3+ years of regular manufacture/supply to Central/State Govt Organizations or PSUs
OEM or authorized dealer with COP/authorisation
Not under liquidation, court receivership, or bankruptcy
Not obsolescent product; at least 3 years residual OEM market life
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ANALYTICAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Under PMA | Make : ANALYTICAL Model : 3080 | 20-12-2025 14:42:43 | |
| 2 | IGENE LABSERVE PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : iGene Labserve Model : IG-UV301S | 20-12-2025 12:31:19 | |
| 3 | MOTRAS SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : MOTRAS SCIENTIFIC Model : UV PLUS | 19-12-2025 17:05:54 |
These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.
| Rank | Seller | Final Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | IGENE LABSERVE PRIVATE LIMITED(MSE) Under PMA Winner | ₹13,98,000 | Item Categories : UV - Visible Spectrophotometer (FSSAI) |
| L2 | MOTRAS SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED (MSE) Under PMA | ₹14,00,000 | Item Categories : UV - Visible Spectrophotometer (FSSAI) |
🎉 L1 Winner
IGENE LABSERVE PRIVATE LIMITED(MSE) Under PMA
Final Price: ₹13,98,000
Start
18-Feb-2026, 1:00 pm
End
19-Feb-2026, 1:00 pm
Duration: 24 hours
Reverse Auction Document
✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.
Quantity
2
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
180 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
RA Qualification Rule
50% Lowest Priced Technically Qualified Bidders
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
4
OEM Avg. Turnover
32
Past Performance
80 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
Yes
Item Category
UV - Visible Spectrophotometer (FSSAI) (Q2)
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
OTHER
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
GST registration certificate
PAN card
Experience certificates showing govt/ PSU supply
Financial statements or undertakings (as required by T&C)
EMD submission proof (payment receipt or bank guarantee)
Technical compliance certificates (OEM authorization if bidding via dealer)
End User Certificate in Buyer’s standard format (if requested)
Key insights about MAHARASHTRA tender market
Bidders must meet eligibility: 3+ years govt/PSU supply experience, OEM or authorized dealer, GST registration, and financial standing. Submit GST certificate, PAN, experience contracts, EMD ₹40,000, and OEM authorization. Invoicing via GeM with GST payment screenshot is mandatory.
Required documents include GST registration, PAN card, experience certificates of govt/PSU supply, financial statements, EMD proof, OEM authorization if bidding through dealer, and End User Certificate in buyer format if requested by the buyer.
Delivery begins after the original delivery order’s date; option clause allows 25% quantity variation with delivery time scaled by (increased/original quantity) × original period, minimum 30 days; installation and commissioning at NFSU Nagpur may be required.
Bidder bears GST; GST reimbursement will be as per actuals or applicable rates, whichever is lower, within the quoted GST %; upload GST invoice and GST portal payment screenshot on GeM.
Bidder or OEM must have regularly manufactured and supplied the same/similar category products to Central/State Govt or PSU for 3 years prior to bid opening; provide contracts showing yearly quantities.
EMD fixed at ₹40,000; submit via bank guarantee or payment receipt as per GeM terms; ensure EMD document is included with the bid submission.
Installation/commissioning is at Campus Director, NFSU Nagpur; bidder must be prepared for on-site installation and provide installation readiness and staff training if required.
Bid must ensure product has at least 3 years residual market life per OEM; avoid end-of-life items; provide OEM contracts or statements confirming ongoing support and availability.