TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

State Forensic Science Laboratory Chhattisgarh DG Set Tender Durg 900 KVA Installation CPWD IS - 2025

Bid Publish Date

08-Dec-2025, 7:39 pm

Bid End Date

06-Jan-2026, 3:00 pm

EMD

₹19,000

Generate Docs

Progress

Issue08-Dec-2025, 7:39 pm
Technical28-12-2025 11:44:58
Financial
Award24-Jan-2026, 4:18 am

Key Highlights

  • CPWD General Specifications for Electrical works - Part VII applicability
  • DG Set up to 900 KVA installation and commissioning
  • Option clause enabling 25% quantity variation during contract
  • Trailer payload and installation scope explicitly mentioned

Tender Overview

State Forensic Science Laboratory Chhattisgarh invites bids for a DG Set (up to 900 KVA) installation in DURG, CHHATTISGARH (490001). Scope includes installation as per CPWD General Specifications for Electrical works - Part VII (DG Set), with comprehensive testing and commissioning. The procurement covers a complete power generation solution, including installation oversight, control panel integration, and trailer payload considerations. The estimated contract value is not disclosed; however, a competitive framework is implied by the option clause enabling up to a 25% quantity variation during/after contract formation. The tender emphasizes warranty coverage and preventive maintenance during the warranty period. Unique aspects include adherence to CPWD standards and a structured testing regime, as well as the possibility of quantity variation to respond to site requirements. The tender also requires bidders to address installation scope and post-installation maintenance planning.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Category: Power Generator installation configurations as defined by CPWD General Specifications for Electrical works - Part VII (DG Set)
  • Output Capacity Rating: Nominal Rated Capacity (kVA); up to 900 kVA threshold
  • Engine: Rated Engine Power (kWm), Type of governor, Rated RPM, Fuel type
  • Alternator: Voltage Regulation Grade
  • Control Panel: Control Panel integration details
  • Trailer: Trailer specifications and Pay load
  • Scope of Installation: Installation services required
  • Warranty/Services: Warranty on Complete power generator/DG Set and number of preventive maintenance visits per year during warranty (buyer bears consumables)
  • Test Reports: Availability of applicable test/approval reports
  • EMD: ₹19,000 (as per tender)
  • Conditions: Option Clause allows ±25% quantity variation and extended delivery time calculations, with a minimum 30-day increment.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹19,000 to be submitted with bid
  • Delivery & Extension: Option to increase quantity by up to 25%; delivery time adjusted per formula; minimum 30 days extensions
  • Warranty & Maintenance: Warranty on entire DG Set; preventive maintenance visits during warranty, consumables buyer’s responsibility
  • Delivery Period: Not explicitly stated; compliance with option clause required
  • Documents: Standard bid documents plus OEM authorization and compliance proofs
  • ATC/ATD: Buyer's ATC document exists for reference
  • Special Clauses: All terms to be read in conjunction with CPWD-DG Set guidelines; adherence required

Key Specifications

  • DG Set capacity up to 900 kVA

  • Engine power and RPM specifics per model

  • Governor type and fuel specification

  • Voltage regulation grade for alternator

  • Control panel integration requirements

  • Trailer payload specifications

  • Scope of installation and commissioning requirements

  • Warranty period and number of preventive maintenance visits per year

  • Test reports and approvals to be provided

Terms & Conditions

  • EMD of ₹19,000 to be submitted with bid

  • Option to increase quantity by up to 25% at contracted rates

  • Delivery period adjusted using formula; minimum 30 days

  • Warranty on complete DG Set with prescribed maintenance visits

  • Compliance with CPWD DG Set installation standards

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Not explicitly stated; bidders should align with standard government payment terms and project-specific AOAs; ensure milestone-based payments align with delivery/commissioning

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period subject to option clause; additional time calculated as (Increased quantity ÷ Original quantity) × Original delivery period, minimum 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not explicitly stated; expect standard LDs for delay per procurement guidelines; ensure risk allocation for extended delivery

Bidder Eligibility

  • Evidence of DG Set installation experience at 900 kVA capacity

  • Financial stability to support project execution

  • Compliance with CPWD DG Set installation standards and IS/ISO certifications (as applicable)

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
LATA CONSTRUCTION   Under PMA
Make : Powerlux Model : TMG12528-12-2025 11:44:58
2
RUDRA ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Make : Powerlux Model : TMG12506-01-2026 12:07:29
3
SKYLINE POWER SOLUTIONS   Under PMA
Make : Swadeshi WhisPower Model : Swadeshi WhisPower 125KVA29-12-2025 12:18:58
4
SMITA POWER TECH   Under PMA
Make : Powerlux Model : TMG12503-01-2026 16:04:24

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
LATA CONSTRUCTION   Under PMA
Item Categories : Power Generator - DG Set (up to 900 KVA)
L2
SMITA POWER TECH   Under PMA
Item Categories : Power Generator - DG Set (up to 900 KVA)
L3
RUDRA ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Item Categories : Power Generator - DG Set (up to 900 KVA)

Contract / Result Documents 1

Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

45 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

8

OEM Avg. Turnover

70

Past Performance

50 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Power Generator - DG Set (up to 900 KVA) (Q2)

Authority Records

HOME DEPARTMENTSTATE FORENSIC SCIENCE LABORATORY

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 4

GeM-Bidding-8686717.pdf

Main Document

CATALOG-Specification-1

CATALOG Specification

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

2 Updates
#1

Update

02-Jan-2026

Extended Deadline

06-Jan-2026, 9:30 am

Opening Date

06-Jan-2026, 10:00 am

#2

Update

29-Dec-2025

Extended Deadline

02-Jan-2026, 9:30 am

Opening Date

02-Jan-2026, 10:00 am

Required Documents

1

GST certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates documenting DG set installations

4

Financial statements demonstrating financial stability

5

EMD submission proof of ₹19,000

6

Technical bid documents and compliance certificates

7

OEM authorization/authorized dealer certificate for DG sets

Technical Specifications 1 Item

Item #1 Details

View Catalog
Category Specification Requirement
Power Generator INSTALLATION CONFIGURATIONS Power Generator installation configurations as defined in CPWD General Specifications for Electrical works - Part VII (DG Set) Fixed (Power Generators are permanently installed)"
OUTPUT CAPACITY RATING/ PHASE Nominal Rated Capacity (kVA) 125
ENGINE Rated Engine Power (kWm) 110 % of the required powered at STP(Standard Temperature Pressure) i.e equal to (Nominal Rated Capacity (KVA) of power generator Any Auxilary power Consumption by the Power generator) x Power factor(0.8) / Alternator efficience Or higher
ENGINE Type of governer Electronic Or higher
ENGINE Rated RPM of Engine (RPM) 1500
ENGINE Fuel High Speed Diesel (HSD)
ALTERNATOR Voltage Regulation Grade VG 3 Or higher
CONTROL PANEL Control Panel AMF Control Panel
TRAILER Trailer NA for Fixed/Skid Mounted Power Generator
TRAILER Pay load of the Trailer 0, 500, 1000, 2000 Or higher
SCOPE OF INSTALLATION Installation with installation - inclusive in the scope of supply Or higher
WARRANTY/SERVICES Warranty on Complete power genertor/DG Set 36 Or higher
WARRANTY/SERVICES Number of preventive maintenance visits offered in an year during warranty period (Supply of all consumables is the buyer's responsibilty)* 2
TEST REPORTS Test report Available for (Test/approval) Type Approval Certificate for the specified rating of the Power Generator from any of the designated agency authorized by CPCB, COP Certificate for engine, Type test report and Endurance test report for Engine as per IS: 10001 latest / IS: 10002 latest, Type test report for Alternator as per IS:13364 (Part-1) latest / IS:13364 (Part-2) latest to prove conformity to the specifications