Bid Publish Date
16-Dec-2024, 2:47 pm
Bid End Date
06-Jan-2025, 3:00 pm
Location
Progress
Indian Coast Guard invites bids for PROCUREMENT OF DGPS WITH ACCESSORIES in UTTARA KANNADA, KARNATAKA. Quantity: 1. Submission Deadline: 06-01-2025 15: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A.S. MOLOOBHOY & SONS PRIVATE LIMITED Under PMA | Make : FURUNO Model : GP-170 Title : PROCUREMENT OF DGPS WITH ACCESSORIES | 06-01-2025 14:35:16 | |
| 2 | SR MARINE Under PMA | Make : SAMYUNG Model : SPR-1400 Title : PROCUREMENT OF DGPS WITH ACCESSORIES | 23-12-2024 16:23:06 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | A.S. MOLOOBHOY & SONS PRIVATE LIMITED(MSE)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : PROCUREMENT OF DGPS WITH ACCESSORIES |
Quantity
1
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Min. Avg. Annual Turnover
2
OEM Avg. Turnover
2
Past Performance
10 %
Experience Required
1 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
PROCUREMENT OF DGPS WITH ACCESSORIES
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
OTHER
ATC
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Bidder Turnover
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
OEM Annual Turnover
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC) *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about KARNATAKA tender market
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity, possessing a minimum average annual turnover of INR 2 Lakhs over the last three years, and having at least one year of relevant past experience. No exemptions are granted for MSEs or startups regarding these criteria.
Bidders must provide an OEM Authorization Certificate and any additional documents requested in the ATC. Supporting documents proving eligibility for exemptions from experience or turnover must also be uploaded if applicable.
All interested bidders must complete the registration process on the GeM portal, ensuring they meet the stated eligibility and financial criteria before applying.
Document submissions should be made in standard PDF format as specified in the tender requirements. Ensure documents are properly scanned and legible to facilitate review by the evaluating authorities.
The technical specifications must include details regarding compatibility with existing systems, performance benchmarks, and any intricate operational capabilities as detailed in the technical specification document.
Bidders are required to comply with quality standards as outlined by the Ministry of Defence, ensuring that all equipment meets operational and performance criteria suitable for security and defense applications.
Yes, bidders must ensure their proposals comply with all outlined requirements specified in the tender documentation, including technical, financial, and eligibility aspects.
Details regarding the Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) are typically stipulated in the tender document, requiring bidders to provide a specified amount as a security deposit to demonstrate commitment to the bid process.
Performance security requirements will be specified in the final award documents but generally involve a bank guarantee or a fixed deposit to ensure compliance with the contract terms.
Payment terms will be discussed and agreed upon post-award, ensuring clarity on milestones and deliverables before full settlement.
Price evaluations will be conducted based on the total value submitted in the bids, with consideration given to both the initial bid and any additional long-term costs tied to the procurement.
Bidders must submit all required documents digitally through the GeM portal, ensuring adherence to deadlines specified in the tender.
Evaluation is expected to occur promptly after tender closing. Bidders will receive timely notifications of results once evaluations have been completed.
No, there are no specific benefits offered to MSEs regarding experience or turnover requirements for this particular tender.
Similar to MSEs, there are no exemptions or specific provisions for startups in the requirements pertaining to past experience or financial turnover.
Bidders are encouraged to ensure that their proposals align with the 'Make in India' initiative, promoting local manufacturing and procurement to support national interests.
Bidders should consult the relevant procurement guidelines and local content requirements as specified by the Ministry of Defence, ensuring alignment with national policies.