TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Department Of Ex-Servicemen Welfare Smartphone Procurement India 2026 ISO 9001 Certified - 25% Quantity Flex

Bid Publish Date

27-Jan-2026, 3:06 pm

Bid End Date

06-Feb-2026, 4:00 pm

Value

₹3,50,000

Progress

Issue27-Jan-2026, 3:06 pm
Technical29-01-2026 17:25:51
Financial
AwardCompleted

Key Highlights

  • Brand/OEM requirement: bidder or OEM authorizations may be necessary for smartphones
  • Technical standard: ISO 9001 certification for bidder or OEM
  • Special clause: quantity variation up to 25% at award and during currency with minimum 30 days extension
  • Eligibility: proven past performance via contract copies, client execution certificates, or third-party release notes

Tender Overview

Department Of Ex-Servicemen Welfare seeks smartphone procurement with an estimated value of ₹350,000. The contract allows a 25% quantity variance at the time of placement and during currency, at contracted rates. ISO 9001 certified manufacturers or OEMs are required, with past performance proof for similar supply/installation work. The tender emphasizes adherence to delivery timelines from the original delivery order date and permits extension under the option clause. This aligns with government procurement practices for scalable mobile device supply to ex-servicemen welfare programs. Unique aspects include the explicit option to increase quantity and the emphasis on credible past performance documentation.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product category: Smartphones
  • ESTIMATED VALUE: ₹350,000
  • Standards/Certifications: ISO 9001 certification for bidder or OEM
  • Past project criteria: deliver/commission similar smartphones in last 3 financial years; options include single order ≥ 35% of estimated value, two orders ≥ 20% each, or three orders ≥ 15% each
  • Experience proof: client execution certificate, contract copies with invoices, or third-party release notes
  • OEM/Brand: bidder or OEM authorizations may be required
  • Delivery terms: delivery period linked to original delivery order date; option clause allows extension with minimum 30 days if quantity increases
  • EMD/Payment: EMD amount not disclosed; payment terms not specified in data
  • Quality: supplier must satisfy past performance certificates from buyers

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: not disclosed in tender data
  • Delivery: delivery timeline tied to original order date; extended delivery time follows the option clause with a minimum 30 days
  • Past experience: must show three financial years of relevance with qualifying orders and obtain performance certificates
  • ISO 9001: requirement for bidder or OEM
  • Contract flexibility: quantity may be increased by up to 25% at contract initiation and during currency
  • Documents: past performance proof, ISO 9001 certificate, contract/invoice copies or equivalent supportive documents, OEM authorization where applicable

Key Specifications

  • Product/service names: Smartphones

  • Quantity/scale: up to 25% quantity variance at award and during currency

  • Estimated value: ₹350,000

  • Experience: 3 financial years of relevant supply/installation experience

  • Standards: ISO 9001 certification

  • Delivery: from last date of original delivery order with extensions per option clause

  • Documentation: past performance certificates and OEM authorizations

  • Warranty/after-sales: not explicitly detailed; align with standard government practices

Terms & Conditions

  • Option to increase quantity by up to 25% at contract and during currency

  • Delivery timeline and extensions governed by original delivery order date

  • ISO 9001 certification required for bidder or OEM; past performance proof mandatory

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

No explicit payment terms provided; verify in final tender documents and align with government procurement norms

Delivery Schedule

Delivery period begins from the last date of the original delivery order; extended period allowed per option clause with minimum 30 days

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Not detailed in provided terms; bidders should seek LD provisions during bid finalization

Bidder Eligibility

  • ISO 9001 certified bidder or OEM

  • Past performance proof for similar smartphone supply/installation in last 3 financial years

  • Capability to deliver within extended timelines under option clause

Authority & Contact

Organization

Department Of Ex Sevicemen Welfare

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
INSPIRE INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
Make : Apple Model : iPhone 17 Pro Max Title : Smartphone29-01-2026 17:25:51
2
YOUNG SOLUTIONS   Under PMA
Make : Apple Model : Iphone 17 Pro Max 256GB, Silver Title : Smartphone06-02-2026 15:41:30
3
Zenith Enterprises   Under PMA
Make : Apple Model : IPHONE17 Title : Smartphone06-02-2026 08:40:50

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
INSPIRE INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED   Under PMA
Item Categories : Smartphone
L2
YOUNG SOLUTIONS   Under PMA
Item Categories : Smartphone
L3
Zenith Enterprises   Under PMA
Item Categories : Smartphone

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

2

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

2

OEM Avg. Turnover

12

Past Performance

50 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Smartphone

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF DEFENCEEX-SERVICEMEN WELFARE DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

GeM-Bidding-8888950.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Past experience certificates or client execution certificates

4

Contract copies with invoices (self-certified where required)

5

OEM authorization letters

6

ISO 9001 certificate (bidder or OEM)

7

Financial statements or balance sheets

8

Technical bid documents demonstrating smartphone specifications

9

Any third-party inspection release notes if applicable