TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Tamil Nadu Postal Circle Department Of Posts Passbook for Post Office (V2) Tender 2025

Bid Publish Date

29-Oct-2025, 2:19 pm

Bid End Date

22-Nov-2025, 4:00 pm

EMD

₹42,000

Value

₹21,00,000

Progress

RA
Issue29-Oct-2025, 2:19 pm
Reverse AuctionCompleted
AwardCompleted

Key Highlights

  • Brand/OEM requirements not specified; emphasis on government procurement experience
  • Technical certifications or standards: not listed; focus is on govt supply experience
  • Option clause enabling ±25% quantity variation with adjusted delivery periods
  • Critical eligibility: 3 years’ regular supply to Central/State Govt or PSUs; contract copies required

Tender Overview

The Tamil Nadu Postal Circle Department Of Posts发布 a tender for Passbook for Post Office (V2). The estimated contract value is ₹2,100,000 with an EMD of ₹42,000. Location is Tamil Nadu; procurement category focuses on passbooks used by post offices. The tender includes an option clause allowing quantity adjustments up to 25% of bid quantity during order placement and during the contract currency, with delivery timelines calculated from the original delivery order. The terms require bidders to have demonstrable experience supplying government-grade stationery to central/state bodies. A strong emphasis on supplier financial stability and contract continuation is evident through termination provisions for non-compliance.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • No BOQ items are listed; no explicit technical specs available for passbooks in the tender data.
  • Key known quantities/values: Estimated value ₹2,100,000; EMD ₹42,000.
  • Experience requirement: the bidder or OEM must have supplied similar category products to government bodies for at least 3 years prior to bid opening, with evidence via contract copies.
  • Administrative terms include GST considerations (bidder to assess applicable GST; reimbursement as per actuals or prevailing rates).
  • Delivery/acceptance terms hinge on original delivery order timelines; extension time rules apply per the option clause with minimum 30 days.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • 25% quantity increase/decrease option during contract and currency of contract with rates unchanged.
  • The purchaser may terminate for material breach, delivery failure, bankruptcy, or misrepresentation.
  • Bidder must not be under liquidation or bankruptcy; must upload a suitability undertaking.
  • GST handling is bidder responsibility; actual GST applied is subject to statutory rates.
  • Documentation: provide 3-year govt supply evidence, copies of contracts, and supplier declarations; ensure compliance with all Buyer Added Terms.

Key Specifications

  • Product category: Passbook for Post Office (V2)

  • Estimated contract value: ₹2,100,000

  • EMD: ₹42,000

  • Experience requirement: 3 years in govt supply of similar products

  • GST responsibility lies with bidder; reimbursement as per actuals or applicable rates

Terms & Conditions

  • Quantity variation up to 25% during contract at same rates

  • Mandatory 3-year govt procurement experience with contract copies

  • Delivery period anchored to original delivery order; extension rules apply

  • GST to be borne/adjusted per bidder; actual rate-based reimbursement

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

GST handling is the bidder's responsibility; reimbursement based on actuals or prevailing rates, up to quoted GST. No explicit advance/payments defined; contract governs final settlement.

Delivery Schedule

Delivery starts from last date of original delivery order; option clause allows extended delivery time calculated as (Increased quantity / Original quantity) × Original delivery period, minimum 30 days.

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Contract may be terminated for non-delivery or misrepresentation; specific LD rate not disclosed; timely replacement of defective material required.

Bidder Eligibility

  • 3 years of regular supply of similar category products to govt organizations

  • No liquidation, court receivership, or bankruptcy

  • Ability to demonstrate contracts with Central/State Government or PSU

  • GST registration and financial standing evidence

  • Compliance with GST reimbursement terms

Technical Results

S.No Seller Item Date Status
1
BALAKRISHNA ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : Passbook for Post Office- SB -5 (12PAGES)22-11-2025 13:03:16
2
BEDI BROS PRINTING PROFESSIONALS   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : BB22-11-2025 14:31:14
3
ISWARYAM CORPORATION   Under PMA
Make : KWALITYPRINTERS Model : Kwality Passbook for Post Office SB-522-11-2025 10:32:40
4
M/S MADHAV PRINTERS AND PACKERS   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : Passbook for Post Office- SB -5 (12PAGES)20-11-2025 19:57:18
5
P P ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Make : KWALITYPRINTERS Model : Kwality Passbook for Post Office SB-518-11-2025 19:15:47
6
SAIRAKESH PAPERTECH   Under PMA
Make : SAIRAKESH Model : PASSBOOK SB521-11-2025 12:39:42
7
SHREE SATI TRADERS   Under PMA
Make : NA Model : BABJI22-11-2025 14:27:43
8
SHREERAJ ENTERPRISES   Under PMA
Make : Unbranded--SHREERAJ ENTERPRISES Model : SB-5 (12 PAGES ) PASSBOOK FOR POST OFFICES22-11-2025 12:17:04
9
SIDDHIVINAYAK PRINTERS   Under PMA
Make : KWALITYPRINTERS Model : Kwality Passbook for Post Office SB-519-11-2025 16:29:28

Reverse Auction Results Final Prices

These are the final prices after the reverse auction event. Prices may be lower than initial bids.

Rank Seller Final Price Item
L1P P ENTERPRISES(MII)   Under PMA Winner ₹17,08,000Item Categories : Passbook for Post Office (V2)
L2M/S MADHAV PRINTERS AND PACKERS (MII)   Under PMA₹17,22,000Item Categories : Passbook for Post Office (V2)
L3SHREERAJ ENTERPRISES (MSE,MII)   Under PMA₹17,36,000Item Categories : Passbook for Post Office (V2)

🎉 L1 Winner

P P ENTERPRISES(MII)   Under PMA

Final Price: ₹17,08,000

Reverse Auction Schedule

Completed

Start

19-Mar-2026, 6:00 pm

End

20-Mar-2026, 6:00 pm

Duration: 24 hours

Reverse Auction Document

✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1400000

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Inspection Required

No

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

11

OEM Avg. Turnover

11

Past Performance

50 %

Experience Required

3 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Passbook for Post Office (V2) (Q4)

Authority Records

MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONSPOSTS DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

GeM-Bidding-8497471.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Required Documents

1

GST registration certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates showing 3 years govt supply

4

Copies of relevant contracts with govt entities

5

Financial statements or evidence of financial stability

6

Undertaking that bidder is not under liquidation or bankruptcy

7

OEM authorizations (if applicable) and technical compliance documents

8

Bid submission security or EMD proof of ₹42,000