Bid Publish Date
02-Jan-2025, 5:14 pm
Bid End Date
07-Mar-2025, 9:00 am
EMD
₹20,000
Location
Progress
National Centre For Coastal Research (nccr) invites bids for Supply and installation of Automatic Digital Consolidometer System and its accessories in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. Quantity: 1. Submission Deadline: 07-03-2025 09: 00: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.
| S.No | Seller | Item | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AIMIL LIMITED Under PMA | Make : ELE INTERNATIONAL INSTRUMENTS LIMITED Model : AUTO SOILS CONSOLIDATOR (25-0500/09) Title : Supply and installation of Automatic Digital Consolidometer System and its accessories | 03-02-2025 16:34:57 | |
| 2 | Hydraulic & Engineering Instruments Under PMA | Make : HEICO Model : HS18.630 Title : Supply and installation of Automatic Digital Consolidometer System and its accessories | 24-01-2025 00:44:01 |
| Rank | Seller | Price | Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 | Hydraulic & Engineering Instruments(MSE,MII)( MSE Social Category:General ) Under PMA | Item Categories : Supply and installation of Automatic Digital Consolidometer System and its accessories | |
| L2 | AIMIL LIMITED (MII) Under PMA | Item Categories : Supply and installation of Automatic Digital Consolidometer System and its accessories |
Quantity
1
Bid Type
Two Packet Bid
Bid Validity
90 (Days)
Bid Type
Service
Evaluation
Total value wise evaluation
Inspection Required
No
Tech Clarification Time
2 Days
Startup Exemption (Experience)
Yes
Past Performance
10 %
Experience Required
3 Year (s)
Arbitration Clause
No
Mediation Clause
No
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Bid To RA Enabled
No
Item Category
Supply and installation of Automatic Digital Consolidometer System and its accessories
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
Main Document
OTHER
GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS
Extended Deadline
07-Mar-2025, 3:30 am
Opening Date
07-Mar-2025, 4:00 am
Extended Deadline
28-Feb-2025, 3:30 am
Opening Date
28-Feb-2025, 4:00 am
Extended Deadline
03-Feb-2025, 11:30 am
Opening Date
03-Feb-2025, 12:00 pm
Experience Criteria
Past Performance
Certificate (Requested in ATC)
OEM Authorization Certificate
Additional Doc 1 (Requested in ATC)
Compliance of BoQ specification and supporting document *In case any bidder is seeking exemption from Experience / Turnover Criteria
the supporting documents to prove his eligibility for exemption must be uploaded for evaluation by the buyer
Key insights about TAMIL NADU tender market
The eligibility requirements include being a registered entity, possessing at least 3 years of relevant past experience, and providing compliance with technical specifications as outlined in the tender document. Supporting documents for exemption must be submitted accordingly.
Bidders are required to submit several essential certificates, including the OEM Authorization Certificate, compliance certificates as per specifications in the Bill of Quantities, and documents validating previous performance in similar supply agreements.
The registration process involves creating a profile on the official GEM website, ensuring all necessary documentation is available for submission, and adhering to the outlined eligibility criteria specified in the tender documents.
Accepted document formats include PDF for all forms of documentation. Bidders are encouraged to verify the formats specified in the tender to ensure compliance.
The technical specifications outline rigorous requirements for the functionality of the system in measuring soil consolidation, which must meet the minimum standards as detailed in the main specifications document.
Yes, the equipment must comply with the stipulated quality standards that ensure its reliability and effectiveness in geological measurements as specified within the tender documents.
Bidders are required to ensure full compliance with all local and national regulations concerning the supply of equipment, as well as adherence to the specifications listed in the tender documentation.
The system will undergo various testing criteria to validate its performance and compliance with the specifications set forth in the tender. These may include calibration checks and operational tests upon installation.
The EMD amount required for this tender is ₹20,000, which must be submitted as part of the tender process to ensure the seriousness of the bids.
Once selected, successful bidders may be required to submit a performance security to guarantee the performance of the delivered system and its installation per the agreed terms.
Payment terms will be detailed in the final agreement upon selection, typically requiring full payment upon satisfactory demonstration of the system's operational capability.
The price evaluation will consider the total value of bids, ensuring that bids are competitive while meeting technical requirements as outlined in the tender documents.
Submissions must be made online through the designated GEM portal, ensuring that all documents are uploaded as outlined in the tender submission guidelines.
Notification of results will typically be communicated through official channels outlined in the tender documents, following the completion of the evaluation process.
MSEs can benefit from exemptions concerning years of experience requirements, encouraging their participation and promoting local entrepreneurship within the tender process.
Similar to MSEs, startups may also receive exemptions regarding experience, allowing for their inclusion in the bidding process, fostering innovation and local industry development.
This tender aligns with the 'Make in India' initiative by promoting local manufacturing and sourcing mechanisms, encouraging bidders to comply with local content rules to enhance domestic production capacities.