TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Directorate Of Information And Public Relations Assam printing services tender Kamrup 2025 IS 550 compliant and Govt Printing press booking

Bid Publish Date

16-Dec-2025, 11:23 pm

Bid End Date

24-Dec-2025, 9:00 am

EMD

₹40,000

Value

₹20,00,000

Location

Progress

Issue16-Dec-2025, 11:23 pm
Technical22-12-2025 18:04:04
Financial
Award03-Mar-2026, 12:56 am

Key Highlights

  • Brand/OEM requirements: Not specified; bidder must be a reputed A-category Printing Press/Publisher in Guwahati with government registration.
  • Technical certifications/standards: Government printing registration; GST and PAN compliance; CA-certified turnover proof.
  • Special clauses: contract quantity/duration adjustable up to 25%; excess settlement allowed with documented charges.
  • Important eligibility criteria: 5+ years existence, ₹80 Lakh average turnover (3 years), government printing experience ₹30 Lakh in last 5 years.

Tender Overview

The Directorate Of Information And Public Relations Assam seeks a qualified printing press/publisher based in Guwahati, Assam to provide Paper-based Printing Services including offset work for government communications. Project estimated value is ₹2,000,000 with an EMD of ₹40,000. Eligibility hinges on 5+ years of existence, registration under Assam Printing & Stationery department, and prior govt/PSU work. The contract allows quantity/duration adjustments up to 25% and permits excess settlement charges with documented support. A successful bidder must deploy a dedicated creative team and meet all statutory registrations. This opportunity targets local, reputed printing houses with a demonstrable government track record.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • Product category: Paper-based Printing Services (Printing, Booklet/Offset) for government communications.
  • Location requirement: Guwahati, Assam with consideration for Kamrup district operations.
  • Financial prerequisites: average turnover of ₹80 Lakhs over FY 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; valid PAN; registered under GST with up-to-date returns.
  • Experience: at least 1 government sector/PSU printing project valued at ₹30 Lakhs within last 5 years; inclusion of work orders and completion certificates.
  • Human resources: in-house team including Graphic Designer, Layout Designer, and Proof Reader; evidence of such resources required.
  • Compliance: registration certificate under Assam Printing & Stationery department; proof Certifications to be enclosed.
  • No BOQ items are listed; emphasis on capability, past performance, and compliance over quantity-based specs.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹40,000 (payment terms to be clarified in bid document).
  • Experience requirement: 5+ years in reputed printing press operations; Government/PSU project history needed.
  • Turnover: average annual ₹80 Lakhs across last 3 financial years; CA-certified proof required.
  • Documentation: provide PAN, GST registration, and government department registrations; upload completion certificates for prior govt work.
  • Sub-contracting: not allowed without prior written consent; ongoing liability remains with bidder.
  • Quantity/duration flex: contract may adjust up to 25%; bidders must accept revised scope.
  • Payment terms and penalties: details in contract ATCs; ensure readiness to comply with excess settlement and LD measures if specified.

Key Specifications

  • Target category: Paper-based Printing Services, Offset printing for books/booklets

  • Estimated value: ₹2,000,000; EMD: ₹40,000

  • Location: Guwahati-based printing press with Assam government registration

  • Turnover: ₹80 Lakhs average over 3 years

  • Past performance: at least one Govt/PSU printing project ₹30 Lakhs in last 5 years

  • Team: in-house Graphic Designer, Layout Designer, Proof Reader

Terms & Conditions

  • Section requires 5+ years of operation, government registration, and CA-certified turnover proof

  • 25% quantity/duration flexibility; bids must accept revised scope

  • EMD of ₹40,000; GST/PAN compliance mandatory with submissions

  • Government project experience and in-house design capability are mandatory

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Details on EMD, payment schedule, and any excess settlement charges to be provided in ATC; ensure compliance with government procurement norms.

Delivery Schedule

No explicit delivery window stated here; bidders should verify schedule and milestones in the bid document and ATC.

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

LDs and penalties to be specified in contract ATC; bidders must understand performance-bond requirements and timelines.

Bidder Eligibility

  • 5+ years operating as a printing press/publisher in Guwahati, Assam

  • Valid Assam Printing & Stationery department registration

  • Average turnover ≥ ₹80 Lakhs over 2022-23 to 2024-25 with CA verification

  • Govt/PSU printing project experience ₹30 Lakhs within last 5 years

  • PAN and GST registrations with up-to-date returns

  • In-house graphic, layout, and proofreading capability

Technical Results

S.No Seller Date Status
1
A M PUBLICATION   Under PMA
22-12-2025 18:04:04
2
BOOKBELL LLP   Under PMA
23-12-2025 17:53:23
3
MAA MANASHA PRINTERS   Under PMA
22-12-2025 17:17:20

Financial Results

Rank Seller Price Item
L1
BOOKBELL LLP( MSE Social Category:General )    Under PMA
Item Categories : Paper-based Printing Services - Printing with Material; Book/Booklet; Offset

Contract / Result Documents 1

Please sign in or create an account to view contract details and download result documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

5000

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

120 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

Tech Clarification Time

2 Days

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

80

Experience Required

5 Year (s)

Arbitration Clause

No

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

No

Item Category

Paper-based Printing Services - Printing with Material; Book/Booklet; Offset

Authority Records

INFORMATION AND PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENTDIRECTORATE OF INFORMATION AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

GeM-Bidding-8723929.pdf

Main Document

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Corrigendum Updates

1 Update
#1

Update

18-Dec-2025

Required Documents

1

GST Registration Certificate

2

PAN Card

3

CA-certified turnover statements for FY 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25

4

Registration Certificate under Printing & Stationery Department, Govt of Assam

5

Proof of at least 1 Govt/PSU printing project value ₹30 Lakh (work orders & completion certificates)

6

Evidence of 5+ years of operation as a printing press/publisher (registered in Guwahati, Assam)

7

Documents showing in-house Graphic Designer, Layout Designer, and Proof Reader capabilities

8

Latest GST returns

9

Any other ATC/document requested in bid package