TenderDekho Logo
Active Open EPROCURE

Bids are Invited For Preparation of Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) cum Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Rejuvenation and exploring the mode of Water Metro Transport along the Buckingham Canal from Ennore to Mahabalipuram in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Bid Publish Date

28-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

30-Sep-2026, 9:30 am

EMD

₹7,40,000

Progress

Issue28-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

Chennai Metro Rail Limited invites bids for Preparation of Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) cum Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Rejuvenation and exploring the mode of Water Metro Transport along the Buckingham Canal from Ennore to Mahabalipuram in CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU. Submission Deadline: 30-09-2026 09: 30: 00. Submit your proposal before the deadline.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Contract Type

Tender

Tender Fee

₹24,000

EMD Exemption

Yes

Category

Civil Works - Water Works

Contract Form

Lump-sum

Contract Period

240

Bid Submission Start

23-09-2026 15:00:00

Document Download Start

28-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

30-09-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Withdrawal Allowed

Yes

Payment Mode

Offline

Technical Eval

No

Item Technical Evaluation

No

Multi Currency BOQ

No

Allow NDA Tender

No

Allow Preferential Bidder

No

Requirements

NDA Pre-Qualification

Please refer Tender documents.

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Works

Payment Mode

Offline

EMD Payable To

Chennai Metro Rail Limited

Bid To RA

No

Pre-Bid & Qualification

Pre-Bid Meeting Start

10-09-2026 11:00:00

Authority Records

CHENNAI METRO RAIL LTD

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

Download as zip file

ZIP_PACKAGE

Authority & Contact

Organization Chain

Chennai Metro Rail Limited||Contract Management Department - CMRL

Bid Opening Place

Chennai

Work Location

View More Details Tender Details   Basic Details Organisation Chain Chennai Metro Rail Limited||Contract Management Department - CMRL Tender Reference Number CMRL/CP/TDR-76-WM/2026 Tender ID 2026_CMRL_924016_1 Withdrawal Allowed Yes Tender Type Open Tender Form Of Contract Lump-sum Tender Category Works No. of Covers 2 General Technical Evaluation Allowed No ItemWise Technical Evaluation Allowed No Payment Mode Offline Is Multi Currency Allowed For BOQ No Is Multi Currency Allowed For Fee No Allow Two Stage Bidding No   Payment Instruments Offline S.No Instrument Type 1 R-T-G-S 2 NEFT 3 Bank Guarantee Covers Information, No. Of Covers - 2 Cover No Cover Type Description Document Type 1 Fee/PreQual/Technical Bid Submission Fee and Bid Security .pdf Technical Proposal Form, Company Incorporation details, and GST Certificate .pdf Power of Attorney, MoA, and Board Resolution .rar Signed, Stamped, and scanned Technical Forms .rar Proof of Experience Certificate, Statement of Financial Standings and Team Composition .rar Technical Proposal / Approach and Methodology Form and Presentation .rar Any other document as per RFP .rar 2 Finance Financial Proposal Form .pdf BoQ .xls Any other document as per RFP .rar       Tender Fee Details, [Total Fee in ₹ * - 24,000] Tender Fee in ₹ 24,000 Fee Payable To Chennai Metro Rail Limited Fee Payable At Chennai Tender Fee Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Details EMD Amount in ₹ 7,40,000 EMD Exemption Allowed Yes EMD Fee Type fixed EMD Percentage NA EMD Payable To Chennai Metro Rail Limited EMD Payable At Chennai     Work Item Details Title Preparation of Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) cum Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Rejuvenation and exploring the mode of Water Metro Transport along the Buckingham Canal from Ennore to Mahabalipuram Work Description Preparation of Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) cum Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Rejuvenation and exploring the mode of Water Metro Transport along the Buckingham Canal from Ennore to Mahabalipuram NDA/Pre Qualification Please refer Tender documents. Independent External Monitor/Remarks NA Tender Value in ₹ NA Product Category Civil Works - Water Works Sub category DFR / DPR  Contract Type Tender Bid Validity(Days) 180 Period Of Work(Days) 240  Location Chennai Pincode 600035 Pre Bid Meeting Place Chennai  Pre Bid Meeting Address No.327, METROS, Anna Salai, Nandanam, Chennai  Pre Bid Meeting Date 10-Sep-2026 11:00 AM  Bid Opening Place Chennai Should Allow NDA Tender No  Allow Preferential Bidder No Tenderer Class As per Tender Document   Critical Dates Published Date 28-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date 30-Sep-2026 03:30 PM Document Download / Sale Start Date 28-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Document Download / Sale End Date 30-Sep-2026 03:00 PM Clarification Start Date 28-Aug-2026 06:00 PM Clarification End Date 10-Sep-2026 06:00 PM Bid Submission Start Date 23-Sep-2026 03:00 PM Bid Submission End Date 30-Sep-2026 03:00 PM   Tenders Documents NIT Document S.No Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tendernotice_1.pdf   Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) 293.36 Download as zip file Work Item Documents S.No Document Type Document Name Description Document Size (in KB) 1 Tender Documents TDR76RFP.pdf Request for Proposal (RFP) 1432.06 2 BOQ BOQ_970997.xls Bill of Quantities (BoQ) 316.50   Tender Inviting Authority Name Director (Projects), For Managing Director Address No.327, METROS, Anna Salai, Nandanam, Chennai   Back

Categories 4

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data