TenderDekho Logo
Closed GEM

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited Repair & Maintenance Tender Surat Gujarat 2026 IS 550 Compliant 2026

Bid Publish Date

20-Jun-2026, 5:09 pm

Bid End Date

13-Jul-2026, 3:00 pm

EMD

₹1,17,806

Generate Docs

Progress

RA
Issue20-Jun-2026, 5:09 pm
Corrigendum06-Jul-2026
Reverse Auction28-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm
AwardPending

Key Highlights

  • Brand/OEM requirements embedded in ATC (if any) and must be followed strictly
  • Technical certifications or standards referenced in ATC to be verified by bidders
  • As-and-when-required scope with emphasis on fabrications of ductwork and silencers
  • Critical eligibility: minimum turnover and years of past experience per ATC

Tender Overview

Organization: Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), Vadodara, Surat, Gujarat. Procurement: Repair, maintenance, and installation of plant systems/equipment (WT-5055A-G, BMD-II) including repairing of flue gas and air ducts, fabrication and erection of fan silencer, economizer, and APH hopper during AOH/COH and on an as-when-required basis. Estimated value not disclosed; EMD: ₹117,806. Location: Surat 394101, Gujarat. Scope differentiation: scope centers on corrective and preventive maintenance with fabrication/erection capabilities. Unique ATC requirements govern turnover and past experience as per uploaded documents. Tender operates under GeM terms with ATC precedence.

Technical Specifications & Requirements

  • No formal technical specifications listed in the provided data.
  • Expected tasks imply: restoration of ductwork, noise control through silencers, and heat exchange system components.
  • Potential standards or compliance terms exist in ATC documents (to be reviewed by bidders).
  • EMD amount is ₹117,806.
  • ATC documents dictate adherence to organization-specific minimum average annual turnover and years of past experience; exact thresholds to be obtained from the ATC file.
  • No BOQ items; no quantitative procurement lines are disclosed.
  • Bidders should prepare to demonstrate capability in fabricating/erecting heavy duct components and allied assembly in an electrical utility setting.

Terms, Conditions & Eligibility

  • EMD: ₹117,806; payment terms to be confirmed in ATC.
  • Experience criteria: Minimum years of past experience and average annual turnover as per ATC/GeM terms (not disclosed here; refer to uploaded ATC).
  • Delivery/Execution: As-and-when-required basis; schedule will be aligned with AOH/COH sequences.
  • Documents: GST, PAN, experience certificates, financial statements, OEM authorizations, and technical compliance documents per ATC.
  • Penalties/Quality: Penalty clauses and warranty terms to be specified in ATC; bidders must comply with organization’s performance requirements.
  • Payment terms: To be defined in ATC; likely milestone-based or upon completion as per work orders.

Key Specifications

  • Repair, maintenance, and fabrication of flue gas & air ducts

  • Fabrication & erection of fan silencer

  • Fabrication & erection of economizer

  • Fabrication & erection of APH hopper

  • As-and-when-required service basis (AOH/COH)

Terms & Conditions

  • EMD of ₹117,806 required with bid submission

  • ATC governs average annual turnover and past experience

  • Delivery aligned to AOH/COH timelines; on-call basis

Important Clauses

Payment Terms

Terms to be defined in ATC; likely milestone-based or post-delivery within stipulated days

Delivery Schedule

Activities to be executed on as-and-when-required basis per AOH/COH schedules

Penalties/Liquidated Damages

Penalty framework to be specified in ATC; performance bond may be applicable

Bidder Eligibility

  • Proof of GST registration and PAN

  • Demonstrated experience in duct fabrication/erection for power/industrial facilities

  • Compliance with ATC turnover and past-experience thresholds

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (gsecl) Vadodara

Office Name

Gsecl Corpotate Office

Grievance Contact

[email protected]

Reverse Auction Schedule

Completed

Start

28-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm

End

29-Aug-2026, 6:00 pm

Duration: 24 hours

Reverse Auction Document

✅ RA concluded. Check financial results for final rankings.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Quantity

1

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Bid Validity

180 (Days)

Bid Type

Service

Evaluation

Total value wise evaluation

RA Qualification Rule

H1-Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Tech Clarification Time

4 Days

Preference & Exemptions

EMD Required

Yes

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Preference Band

L1+20%

MSE Exemption/Relaxation

No

Startup Exemption/Relaxation

No

Bid Splitting Applied

No

Requirements

Min. Avg. Annual Turnover

12

Arbitration Clause

Yes (Arbitration clause document) as per DoE OM No.F.1/2/2024-PPD dated 03.06.2024 Arbitration should not be routinely included in contracts

Mediation Clause

No

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Bid To RA Enabled

Yes

Item Category

Repair, Maintenance, and Installation of Plant/ Systems/Equipments (Version 2) - WT-5055A-G (BMD-II) - Repairing of flue gas & air ducts and fabrication & erection of fan silencer, economizer & APH hopper during AOH/COH and on an As and When required..

Advisory Bank

Bank Of Baroda

ePBG Percentage

5%

ePBG Duration (Months)

20

Delivery Details

Delivery Locations

1

Delivery Cities

Tapi

Delivery Pincodes

394680

Delivery Locations

ConsigneeAddressCityStatePincodeQuantityDelivery DaysAdditional Requirement
Gamit Harshadbhai Maljibhai394680,GSECL UKAI TPS, UKAI DAM, DIST: TAPITapiGujarat394680Project / Lumpsum Based-Estimated Cost of Spare/Consumable s/Items on Reimbursement basis in Rs (please input 0 if not applicable) : 0

Authority Records

ENERGY AND PETROCHEMICALS DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

GeM-Bidding-9445998.pdf

Main Document

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Other Documents

OTHER

Buyer uploaded ATC document

ATC

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

GEM General Terms and Conditions Document

GEM_GENERAL_TERMS_AND_CONDITIONS

Categories 11

Corrigendum Updates

1 Update
#1

Update

06-Jul-2026

Extended Deadline

13-Jul-2026, 9:30 am

Opening Date

13-Jul-2026, 10:00 am

Required Documents

1

GST certificate

2

PAN card

3

Experience certificates showing relevant past work

4

Financial statements for last 3 years

5

EMD submission proof

6

Technical bid documents and compliance certificates

7

OEM authorizations (if required by ATC)